Lot 1
BTA1534 England Brand Development<br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6125: Campaign Solutions 2 – Lot 1: End to end campaign solutions
Award criteria
Quality — 80%
price — 20%
Buyer: VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
BTA1534 England Brand Development<br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6125: Campaign Solutions 2 – Lot 1: End to end campaign solutions
UK
BTA1534 England Brand Development<br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6125: Campaign Solutions 2 – Lot 1: End to end campaign solutions
Award criteria
Quality — 80%
price — 20%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 2 median · 1.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f9e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026115-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 04 2023 16:04:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 026115-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026115-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-04T17:04:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65399",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026115-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91813",
"name": "Four Communications Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA1534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BTA1534 England Brand Development<br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6125: Campaign Solutions 2 – Lot 1: End to end campaign solutions",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA1534 England Brand Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BTA1534 England Brand Development<br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6125: Campaign Solutions 2 – Lot 1: End to end campaign solutions",
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition using Crown Commercial Services <br/>Framework RM6125: Campaign Solutions 2 – Lot 1: End to <br/>end campaign solutions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65399",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W 0BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitbritain.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@visitbritain.org"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91813",
"name": "Four Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Four Communications Limited, The Hickman Building, 2 Whitechapel Road, London, England, E1 1FX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04286449",
"legalName": "Four Communications Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84279",
"name": "British Tourist Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W0BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0BD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026115-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 421887,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026115-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026115-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-04T17:04:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65399",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026115-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91813",
"name": "Four Communications Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA1534",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "BTA1534 England Brand Development<br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6125: Campaign Solutions 2 – Lot 1: End to end campaign solutions",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA1534 England Brand Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BTA1534 England Brand Development<br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6125: Campaign Solutions 2 – Lot 1: End to end campaign solutions",
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition using Crown Commercial Services <br/>Framework RM6125: Campaign Solutions 2 – Lot 1: End to <br/>end campaign solutions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65399",
"name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W 0BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitbritain.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@visitbritain.org"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91813",
"name": "Four Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Four Communications Limited, The Hickman Building, 2 Whitechapel Road, London, England, E1 1FX"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04286449",
"legalName": "Four Communications Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84279",
"name": "British Tourist Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1W0BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0BD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026115-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 421887,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026115-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}