← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BT1866 Garden Waste Service Subscriptions

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

This request is for the procurement of garden waste subscription permits for a period of 3 years starting 08/12/2025 when our contract runs out with our current supplier. Once a resident has subscribed to the chargeable garden waste service, the council requires a physical garden waste permit sticker sent to the subscribers address to be placed on the bin as an identifier for subscribing households. The winning bidder will be required to accept resident subscription data daily via API from Luton Council, Bartec Municipal Technologies or a third party, and send a welcome letter, together with a separate physical garden waste permit to the resident within 2 days of receiving such data, with a resident delivery timeframe of no more than 7 days from point of dispatch.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BT1866 Garden waste Service Subscriptions

Statusactive
Value£96,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059f86
Latest release ID046744-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 07:43:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract046744-2026
22 Sept 2025tender058660-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T08:43:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-1914-GDYG",
          "name": "Permiserv"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "791401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1866 Garden Waste Service Subscriptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This request is for the procurement of garden waste subscription permits for a period of 3 years starting 08/12/2025 when our contract runs out with our current supplier. Once a resident has subscribed to the chargeable garden waste service, the council requires a physical garden waste permit sticker sent to the subscribers address to be placed on the bin as an identifier for subscribing households. The winning bidder will be required to accept resident subscription data daily via API from Luton Council, Bartec Municipal Technologies or a third party, and send a welcome letter, together with a separate physical garden waste permit to the resident within 2 days of receiving such data, with a resident delivery timeframe of no more than 7 days from point of dispatch.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Clark",
        "email": "Amanda.clark@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-1914-GDYG",
      "name": "Permiserv",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW9 0FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Alphabet Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHZ-1914-GDYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john@permiserv.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BT1866 Garden waste Service Subscriptions ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "one extention for 12 months "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046744-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046744-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T08:43:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046744-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046744-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T08:43:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-1914-GDYG",
          "name": "Permiserv"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "791401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1866 Garden Waste Service Subscriptions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This request is for the procurement of garden waste subscription permits for a period of 3 years starting 08/12/2025 when our contract runs out with our current supplier. Once a resident has subscribed to the chargeable garden waste service, the council requires a physical garden waste permit sticker sent to the subscribers address to be placed on the bin as an identifier for subscribing households. The winning bidder will be required to accept resident subscription data daily via API from Luton Council, Bartec Municipal Technologies or a third party, and send a welcome letter, together with a separate physical garden waste permit to the resident within 2 days of receiving such data, with a resident delivery timeframe of no more than 7 days from point of dispatch.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Clark",
        "email": "Amanda.clark@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-1914-GDYG",
      "name": "Permiserv",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW9 0FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Alphabet Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHZ-1914-GDYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john@permiserv.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BT1866 Garden waste Service Subscriptions ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 115200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "one extention for 12 months "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046744-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046744-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T08:43:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058660-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058660-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T16:38:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "791401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 115200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months  "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1866 Garden Waste Service Subscriptions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 115200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058660-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058660-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T16:38:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This request is for the procurement of garden waste subscription permits for a period of 3 years starting 08/12/2025 when our contract runs out with our current supplier. Once a resident has subscribed to the chargeable garden waste service, the council requires a physical garden waste permit sticker sent to the subscribers address to be placed on the bin as an identifier for subscribing households. The winning bidder will be required to accept resident subscription data daily via API from Luton Council, Bartec Municipal Technologies or a third party, and send a welcome letter, together with a separate physical garden waste permit to the resident within 2 days of receiving such data, with a resident delivery timeframe of no more than 7 days from point of dispatch. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-28T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": " https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Clark",
        "email": "amanda.clark@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441582546856"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}