← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

BT train mobile voice and data wi-fi network

Buyer: SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED →

BuyerSOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,500,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of BT train mobile voice and data wi-fi network

Categories

Mobile telephones 32250000Data-transmission equipment 32260000Telecommunications network 32412100Telecommunications services 64200000Internet services 72400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 9 May 2027 to 8 May 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mobile telephones, Data-transmission equipment, Telecommunications network, Telecommunications services, Internet servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)107Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a42a
Latest release ID048994-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 14:59:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048994-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048994-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:59:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a42a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-09T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT train mobile voice and data wi-fi network",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of BT train mobile voice and data wi-fi network",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048994-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048994-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:59:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048994-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048994-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:59:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a42a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
    "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a42a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-09T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT train mobile voice and data wi-fi network",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of BT train mobile voice and data wi-fi network",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03266760",
      "name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03266760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048994-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048994-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:59:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}