Internal Adaptations
Internal works, eg wet rooms, lowered cabinets
Award criteria
Price — Price weighting (60%)
Quality — Quality aspect (40%)
Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The framework is advertised on an 8 year open framework basis, with a maximum award value of £8,000,000.00, the framework will establish 3 distinct lots, there is no maximum amount of lots a contractor can bid for, this will include: 1. Lot 1 – Internal Adaptations 2. Lot 2 – External Adaptations 3. Lot 3 – Stairlifts and hoists
UKL, GB · UKL, GB · UKL, GB
Internal works, eg wet rooms, lowered cabinets
Award criteria
Price — Price weighting (60%)
Quality — Quality aspect (40%)
External Works, eg dropped curbs and grab rails
Award criteria
Price — Cost weight (60%)
Quality — Quality weight (40%)
As above, stairlifts and hoists
Award criteria
Price — price weight (60%)
Quality — quality weight (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Lifting and handling equipment and parts | Not published |
| 2 | Construction work, Industrial machinery | Not published |
| 3 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 867 | 4 median · 70.8 average (175 of 867 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (185 of 867 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 26 | 48 median · 54.6 average (5 of 26 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (5 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 73 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050193-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 12:54:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050193-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 10 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | tender | 050193-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050193-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:54:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BSS25005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Internal Adaptations ",
"value": {
"amount": 2666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Internal works, eg wet rooms, lowered cabinets",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality aspect "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Foundation Questions to determine "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Foundation Questions to determine "
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "External Adaptations ",
"value": {
"amount": 2666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "External Works, eg dropped curbs and grab rails",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost weight"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weight"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Determined on Foundation Questions"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Determined on Foundation Questions"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Stairlifts and Hoists",
"value": {
"amount": 2666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "As above, stairlifts and hoists",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "price weight"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "quality weight"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per Foundation Questions"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Foundation Questions"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSS24005 - Works of Adaptations",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343653",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343654",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Foundation Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343655",
"description": "Appendix 2.1 - CB Menu",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343656",
"description": "Appendix 3 - Quality Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343657",
"description": "Appendix 4 - SOR",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343659",
"description": "Appendix 5 - Framework Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343660",
"description": "Appendix 6 - Specifications Lots 1&2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343661",
"description": "Appendix 7 - Lift Specification ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050193-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050193-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:54:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "There is no restriction on the number of Lots a contractor may bid for. Contractors may submit a tender for any combination of Lots (1, 2 and/or 3), with a minimum requirement to bid for at least one Lot."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework is advertised on an 8 year open framework basis, with a maximum award value of £8,000,000.00, the framework will establish 3 distinct lots, there is no maximum amount of lots a contractor can bid for, this will include: \n1.\tLot 1 – Internal Adaptations\n2.\tLot 2 – External Adaptations \n3.\tLot 3 – Stairlifts and hoists",
"buyerCategories": "Any that contact BSS ",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The framework is advertised on an 8 year open framework basis, with a maximum award value of £8,000,000.00, the framework will establish 3 distinct lots, there is no maximum amount of lots a contractor can bid for, this will include: \n1.\tLot 1 – Internal Adaptations\n2.\tLot 2 – External Adaptations \n3.\tLot 3 – Stairlifts and hoists",
"riskDetails": "As per ITT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per ITT"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12136070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not needed"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050193-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T13:54:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BSS25005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Internal Adaptations ",
"value": {
"amount": 2666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Internal works, eg wet rooms, lowered cabinets",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting"
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality aspect "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Foundation Questions to determine "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Foundation Questions to determine "
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "External Adaptations ",
"value": {
"amount": 2666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "External Works, eg dropped curbs and grab rails",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost weight"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weight"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Determined on Foundation Questions"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Determined on Foundation Questions"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Stairlifts and Hoists",
"value": {
"amount": 2666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "As above, stairlifts and hoists",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "price weight"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "quality weight"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per Foundation Questions"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Foundation Questions"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSS24005 - Works of Adaptations",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343653",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343654",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Foundation Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343655",
"description": "Appendix 2.1 - CB Menu",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343656",
"description": "Appendix 3 - Quality Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343657",
"description": "Appendix 4 - SOR",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343659",
"description": "Appendix 5 - Framework Agreement",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343660",
"description": "Appendix 6 - Specifications Lots 1&2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=343661",
"description": "Appendix 7 - Lift Specification ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050193-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050193-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T13:54:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "There is no restriction on the number of Lots a contractor may bid for. Contractors may submit a tender for any combination of Lots (1, 2 and/or 3), with a minimum requirement to bid for at least one Lot."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework is advertised on an 8 year open framework basis, with a maximum award value of £8,000,000.00, the framework will establish 3 distinct lots, there is no maximum amount of lots a contractor can bid for, this will include: \n1.\tLot 1 – Internal Adaptations\n2.\tLot 2 – External Adaptations \n3.\tLot 3 – Stairlifts and hoists",
"buyerCategories": "Any that contact BSS ",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The framework is advertised on an 8 year open framework basis, with a maximum award value of £8,000,000.00, the framework will establish 3 distinct lots, there is no maximum amount of lots a contractor can bid for, this will include: \n1.\tLot 1 – Internal Adaptations\n2.\tLot 2 – External Adaptations \n3.\tLot 3 – Stairlifts and hoists",
"riskDetails": "As per ITT",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per ITT"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12136070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not needed"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}