← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BSL Talking Therapy Service (Midlands Region)

Buyer: NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board ("the Authority") intends to award a contract for the a British Sign Language (BSL) Talking Therapy Service for adults who are Deaf and use BSL, in accordance with NHS Talking Therapies guidance and NICE?recommended interventions. DDICB intend to award this contract under the Most Suitable Provider process and the contract will be initially for 3 years with up to 2 years of extensions available dependent on performance. This a new service with a new provider - the contract will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029 which is the initial period of the contract - extensions will be granted under due process according to contract monitoring conditions of KPIs to be met. The contract cost below is per annum. The supplier will be required to provide evidence that their workforce is qualified to the levels detailed in the NHS Talking Therapy guidance and the NICE-recommended interventions in order to be compliant for delivery of this service. This a regional contract with Derby & Derbyshire acting as Lead Commissioner with regional ICB partners as associates, therefore, we require a service provider to offer these services at regional scales. The service will provide assessment and evidence based psychological therapies delivered directly in BSL, improving accessibility and outcomes for Deaf BSL users.

Delivery location

UKF · UKG

Categories

Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has utilised the Most Suitable Provider process under the Provider Selection Regime to identify a provider to deliver the BSL Talking Therapy Service. The Authority considers that the proposed approach is appropriate having regard to the nature of the service, the very specialist skills required, and the need to ensure continuity, quality, and accessibility of provision for a population with very specific communication needs. The contract will be awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, subject to internal governance and approvals. The contract has been awarded to the provider according to the evidence provided to meet all key criteria of PSR Process Most Suitable Provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
MSP Process with regard to key criteria — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychiatrist or psychologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Psychiatrist or psychologist services (85121270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,749 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,430 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2541 median · 7 average (66 of 254 with a bid count)1.7 average (76 of 254 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025983-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£491,037

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0670cf
Latest release ID025983-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 17:16:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026award, contract025983-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025983-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T17:16:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175806",
    "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025983-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02610559",
          "name": "SignHealth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority has utilised the Most Suitable Provider process under the Provider\nSelection Regime to identify a provider to deliver the BSL Talking Therapy Service.\nThe Authority considers that the proposed approach is appropriate having regard to the\nnature of the service, the very specialist skills required, and the need to ensure continuity,\nquality, and accessibility of provision for a population with very specific communication\nneeds.\nThe contract will be awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider\nSelection Regime) Regulations 2023, subject to internal governance and approvals. The contract has been awarded to the provider according to the evidence provided to meet all key criteria of PSR Process Most Suitable Provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MSP Process with regard to key criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This is a regional contract and the service offered will take place locally to the patient or remotely as required by clinical presentation."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSL Talking Therapy Service (Midlands Region)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (\"the Authority\") intends to award a contract for the \na British Sign Language (BSL) Talking Therapy Service for adults who are Deaf and use\nBSL, in accordance with NHS Talking Therapies guidance and NICE?recommended\ninterventions.  DDICB intend to award this contract under the Most Suitable Provider process and the contract will be initially for 3 years with up to 2 years of extensions available dependent on performance.  This a new service with a new provider - the contract will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029 which is the initial period of the contract - extensions will be granted under due process according to contract monitoring conditions of KPIs to be met. The contract cost below is per annum. \nThe supplier will be required to provide evidence that their workforce is\nqualified to the levels detailed in the NHS Talking Therapy guidance and the NICE-recommended interventions in order to be compliant for delivery of this service. \nThis a regional contract with Derby & Derbyshire acting as Lead Commissioner with\nregional ICB partners as associates, therefore, we require a service provider to offer these\nservices at regional scales.  \nThe service will provide assessment and evidence based psychological therapies\ndelivered directly in BSL, improving accessibility and outcomes for Deaf BSL users.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175806",
      "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Thomason",
        "email": "ruth.thomason@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7500608804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02610559",
      "name": "SignHealth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02610559",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SignHealth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178041",
      "name": "DLN ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DLN ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025983-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 491036.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025983-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by  27.03.26. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations can be sent to ruth.thomason@nhs.net\nThe decision was reached by a panel of Senior Commissioning Managers across as part of a regional task and finish group. The Senior Commissioning Managers are\nRuth Thomason, Senior Commissioning Manager, DDICB \nClare Fox, Senior Commissioning Manager NNICB \nClaudia Slabon, Mental Health Programme Manager (Adults) MHLDA Collaborative Northamptonshire.\nThe decision to proceed with this procurement with Derby & Derbyshire ICB as Leads was ratified by the DLN ICB Executive on 9th January 2026. \nNo declared conflicts of interest were received and no percieved conflicts were noted through the decision making process. \nThe decision makers gave due consideration to the achievements of the  5 year pilot run by NHSE, the need and efficacy of a BSL Talking Therapy service was established.  Using the learning and developed service specification from this pilot, DDICB and regional partners decision makers have applied the PSR Key Criteria and consider how this service meets the specific specialist requirements to meet the complex needs of BSL users experiencing mental health difficulties.  We considered evidence offered by the pilot and specification measures against the key criteria for PSR.  Given the specialist nature of this service and the limited size of the provider market, the advice of procurement experts, MSP was agreed to be the most compliant process for procurement of this service.  SIgnHealth are the only provider able to provide the required accredited therapists at a scale needed for a regional service.  This provider also offer sufficient experience and activity to demonstrate evidence against all key criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025983-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025983-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-20T17:16:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175806",
    "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025983-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02610559",
          "name": "SignHealth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority has utilised the Most Suitable Provider process under the Provider\nSelection Regime to identify a provider to deliver the BSL Talking Therapy Service.\nThe Authority considers that the proposed approach is appropriate having regard to the\nnature of the service, the very specialist skills required, and the need to ensure continuity,\nquality, and accessibility of provision for a population with very specific communication\nneeds.\nThe contract will be awarded in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider\nSelection Regime) Regulations 2023, subject to internal governance and approvals. The contract has been awarded to the provider according to the evidence provided to meet all key criteria of PSR Process Most Suitable Provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MSP Process with regard to key criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This is a regional contract and the service offered will take place locally to the patient or remotely as required by clinical presentation."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSL Talking Therapy Service (Midlands Region)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board (\"the Authority\") intends to award a contract for the \na British Sign Language (BSL) Talking Therapy Service for adults who are Deaf and use\nBSL, in accordance with NHS Talking Therapies guidance and NICE?recommended\ninterventions.  DDICB intend to award this contract under the Most Suitable Provider process and the contract will be initially for 3 years with up to 2 years of extensions available dependent on performance.  This a new service with a new provider - the contract will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029 which is the initial period of the contract - extensions will be granted under due process according to contract monitoring conditions of KPIs to be met. The contract cost below is per annum. \nThe supplier will be required to provide evidence that their workforce is\nqualified to the levels detailed in the NHS Talking Therapy guidance and the NICE-recommended interventions in order to be compliant for delivery of this service. \nThis a regional contract with Derby & Derbyshire acting as Lead Commissioner with\nregional ICB partners as associates, therefore, we require a service provider to offer these\nservices at regional scales.  \nThe service will provide assessment and evidence based psychological therapies\ndelivered directly in BSL, improving accessibility and outcomes for Deaf BSL users.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175806",
      "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Thomason",
        "email": "ruth.thomason@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7500608804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02610559",
      "name": "SignHealth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02610559",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SignHealth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178041",
      "name": "DLN ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DLN ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025983-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 491036.73,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025983-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by  27.03.26. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations can be sent to ruth.thomason@nhs.net\nThe decision was reached by a panel of Senior Commissioning Managers across as part of a regional task and finish group. The Senior Commissioning Managers are\nRuth Thomason, Senior Commissioning Manager, DDICB \nClare Fox, Senior Commissioning Manager NNICB \nClaudia Slabon, Mental Health Programme Manager (Adults) MHLDA Collaborative Northamptonshire.\nThe decision to proceed with this procurement with Derby & Derbyshire ICB as Leads was ratified by the DLN ICB Executive on 9th January 2026. \nNo declared conflicts of interest were received and no percieved conflicts were noted through the decision making process. \nThe decision makers gave due consideration to the achievements of the  5 year pilot run by NHSE, the need and efficacy of a BSL Talking Therapy service was established.  Using the learning and developed service specification from this pilot, DDICB and regional partners decision makers have applied the PSR Key Criteria and consider how this service meets the specific specialist requirements to meet the complex needs of BSL users experiencing mental health difficulties.  We considered evidence offered by the pilot and specification measures against the key criteria for PSR.  Given the specialist nature of this service and the limited size of the provider market, the advice of procurement experts, MSP was agreed to be the most compliant process for procurement of this service.  SIgnHealth are the only provider able to provide the required accredited therapists at a scale needed for a regional service.  This provider also offer sufficient experience and activity to demonstrate evidence against all key criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}