← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PE0603 BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services

Buyer: Peabody Trust →

BuyerPeabody Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2025

What is being bought

We are seeking a single suppler to deliver build and burn testing of external building facades to BS8414 or EN13501-1, if providers are in the EU the testing facility should be accredited to undertake this test by their national version of UKAS. i.e. the testing facility is nationally accredited by their government agency for fire tests of external cladding. Peabody will need to be able to witness the testing and be provided with a full report to evidence the fire safety level of the façade. The initial term of the contract is 36 months with an optional two 12 month extensions.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

We are seeking a single suppler to deliver build and burn testing of external building facades to BS8414 or EN13501-1,if with in the EU the testing facility should be accredited to undertake this test by their national version of UKAS. i.e. the testing facility is nationally accredited by their government agency for fire tests of external cladding. Peabody will need to be able to witness the testing and be provided with a full report to evidence the fire safety level of the façade. The initial term of the contract is 36 months with an optional two 12 month extensions. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/85794N7VYA

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1433 median · 50.8 average (40 of 143 with a bid count)5.9 average (48 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049bb2
Latest release ID007704-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 03 2025 16:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2025award, contract007704-2025
17 Sept 2024tender029765-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007704-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-03T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007704-2025-1-1",
      "title": "BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139660",
          "name": "Ogien Testing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE0603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are seeking a single suppler to deliver build and burn testing of external building facades to BS8414 or EN13501-1,if with in the EU the testing facility should be accredited to undertake this test by their national version of UKAS. i.e. the testing facility is nationally accredited by their government agency for fire tests of external cladding. Peabody will need to be able to witness the testing and be provided with a full report to evidence the fire safety level of the façade. The initial term of the contract is 36 months with an optional two 12 month extensions. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/85794N7VYA",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PE0603 BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a single suppler to deliver build and burn testing of external building facades to BS8414 or EN13501-1, if providers are in the EU the testing facility should be accredited to undertake this test by their national version of UKAS. i.e. the testing facility is nationally accredited by their government agency for fire tests of external cladding. Peabody will need to be able to witness the testing and be provided with a full report to evidence the fire safety level of the façade. The initial term of the contract is 36 months with an optional two 12 month extensions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-services./85794N7VYA",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Carpenter",
        "email": "sarah.carpenter@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901956223"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139660",
      "name": "Ogien Testing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK3 6DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Challenge House, Sherwood Drive, Bletchley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12822444",
        "legalName": "Ogien Testing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007704-2025-1-1",
      "title": "BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007704-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=930839796 GO Reference: GO-202533-PRO-29628207",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2025 · 007704-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007704-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-03T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007704-2025-1-1",
      "title": "BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139660",
          "name": "Ogien Testing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE0603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are seeking a single suppler to deliver build and burn testing of external building facades to BS8414 or EN13501-1,if with in the EU the testing facility should be accredited to undertake this test by their national version of UKAS. i.e. the testing facility is nationally accredited by their government agency for fire tests of external cladding. Peabody will need to be able to witness the testing and be provided with a full report to evidence the fire safety level of the façade. The initial term of the contract is 36 months with an optional two 12 month extensions. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/85794N7VYA",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PE0603 BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a single suppler to deliver build and burn testing of external building facades to BS8414 or EN13501-1, if providers are in the EU the testing facility should be accredited to undertake this test by their national version of UKAS. i.e. the testing facility is nationally accredited by their government agency for fire tests of external cladding. Peabody will need to be able to witness the testing and be provided with a full report to evidence the fire safety level of the façade. The initial term of the contract is 36 months with an optional two 12 month extensions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-services./85794N7VYA",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Carpenter",
        "email": "sarah.carpenter@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901956223"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139660",
      "name": "Ogien Testing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK3 6DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Challenge House, Sherwood Drive, Bletchley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12822444",
        "legalName": "Ogien Testing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007704-2025-1-1",
      "title": "BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007704-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=930839796 GO Reference: GO-202533-PRO-29628207",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2024 · 029765-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029765-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-17T19:05:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE0603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are seeking a single suppler to deliver build and burn testing of external building facades to BS8414 or EN13501-1,if with in the EU the testing facility should be accredited to undertake this test by their national version of UKAS. i.e. the testing facility is nationally accredited by their government agency for fire tests of external cladding. Peabody will need to be able to witness the testing and be provided with a full report to evidence the fire safety level of the façade. The initial term of the contract is 36 months with an optional two 12 month extensions. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/85794N7VYA",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PE0603 BS8414/EN13501-1 Fire Testing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a single suppler to deliver build and burn testing of external building facades to BS8414 or EN13501-1, if providers are in the EU the testing facility should be accredited to undertake this test by their national version of UKAS. i.e. the testing facility is nationally accredited by their government agency for fire tests of external cladding. Peabody will need to be able to witness the testing and be provided with a full report to evidence the fire safety level of the façade. The initial term of the contract is 36 months with an optional two 12 month extensions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-services./85794N7VYA",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-services./85794N7VYA",
        "name": "Sarah Carpenter",
        "email": "sarah.carpenter@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7901956223"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-prevention-services./85794N7VYA\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/85794N7VYA\n GO Reference: GO-2024917-PRO-27731376",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}