← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bruker LabScape Essential - NMR Maintenance Service Agreements

Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →

BuyerASTON UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of annual LabScape Essential maintenance services for four Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometers, including: • Planned preventative maintenance • Operational performance and calibration testing • Remote diagnostic support and troubleshooting • Software updates and system optimisation This contract covers the following instruments: • AVANCE III HD 400 NB NMR Spectrometer (Serial 10188269) • AVANCE NEO 500 MHz NMR (Serial 421121) • AV300 NMR (Serial GH005101) • AVANCE Neo 300 NanoBay NMR (Serial 421118)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£66,451

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064ba9
Latest release ID011561-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 16:51:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026award, contract011561-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011561-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T16:51:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138537",
          "name": "Bruker UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bruker LabScape Essential - NMR Maintenance Service Agreements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of annual LabScape Essential maintenance services for four Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometers, including:\n•\tPlanned preventative maintenance\n•\tOperational performance and calibration testing\n•\tRemote diagnostic support and troubleshooting\n•\tSoftware updates and system optimisation\nThis contract covers the following instruments:\n•\tAVANCE III HD 400 NB NMR Spectrometer (Serial 10188269)\n•\tAVANCE NEO 500 MHz NMR (Serial 421121)\n•\tAV300 NMR (Serial GH005101)\n•\tAVANCE Neo 300 NanoBay NMR (Serial 421118)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138537",
      "name": "Bruker UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland House, Longwood Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66451,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76329.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011561-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011561-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:51:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011561-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011561-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T16:51:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
    "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138537",
          "name": "Bruker UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bruker LabScape Essential - NMR Maintenance Service Agreements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of annual LabScape Essential maintenance services for four Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectrometers, including:\n•\tPlanned preventative maintenance\n•\tOperational performance and calibration testing\n•\tRemote diagnostic support and troubleshooting\n•\tSoftware updates and system optimisation\nThis contract covers the following instruments:\n•\tAVANCE III HD 400 NB NMR Spectrometer (Serial 10188269)\n•\tAVANCE NEO 500 MHz NMR (Serial 421121)\n•\tAV300 NMR (Serial GH005101)\n•\tAVANCE Neo 300 NanoBay NMR (Serial 421118)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
      "name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138537",
      "name": "Bruker UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland House, Longwood Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66451,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76329.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011561-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011561-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:51:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}