Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The Barbican Renewal Programme (BRP) is at a development stage and the packaging, sequencing and delivery model for works is subject to change. The Authority intends to appoint a Construction Manager to support the definition and delivery of works packages. As such, the scopes described below represent potential elements of the programme only. Individual procurements may be combined, divided, re-scoped or delivered as part of a wider package. Potential infrastructure works across the site including utilities and enabling works packages. This notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice. Any future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. All details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for art and cultural buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for art and cultural buildings (45212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,890 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,156 of 6,890 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,275 of 6,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 47 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 824 | 3 median · 21.1 average (147 of 824 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (153 of 824 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 391 | 13 median · 117.2 average (6 of 391 with a bid count) | 13.7 average (6 of 391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a321 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049713-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 12:49:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 049713-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048603-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049713-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T13:49:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BRP Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049713-2026",
"description": "Confirmation of anticipated value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Barbican Renewal Programme (BRP) is at a development stage and the packaging, sequencing and delivery model for works is subject to change.\nThe Authority intends to appoint a Construction Manager to support the definition and delivery of works packages. As such, the scopes described below represent potential elements of the programme only.\nIndividual procurements may be combined, divided, re-scoped or delivered as part of a wider package.\nPotential infrastructure works across the site including utilities and enabling works packages.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice.\nAny future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nAll details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T13:49:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049713-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T13:49:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BRP Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "049713-2026",
"description": "Confirmation of anticipated value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Barbican Renewal Programme (BRP) is at a development stage and the packaging, sequencing and delivery model for works is subject to change.\nThe Authority intends to appoint a Construction Manager to support the definition and delivery of works packages. As such, the scopes described below represent potential elements of the programme only.\nIndividual procurements may be combined, divided, re-scoped or delivered as part of a wider package.\nPotential infrastructure works across the site including utilities and enabling works packages.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice.\nAny future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nAll details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T13:49:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048603-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T11:52:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a321",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BRP Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 80400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96480000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Barbican Renewal Programme (BRP) is at a development stage and the packaging, sequencing and delivery model for works is subject to change.\nThe Authority intends to appoint a Construction Manager to support the definition and delivery of works packages. As such, the scopes described below represent potential elements of the programme only.\nIndividual procurements may be combined, divided, re-scoped or delivered as part of a wider package.\nPotential infrastructure works across the site including utilities and enabling works packages.\nThis notice is issued for transparency and market awareness only and does not constitute a call for competition or procurement exercise. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with any procurement referenced in this notice.\nAny future procurement will be subject to separate publication and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nAll details within this notice, including values, scope and anticipated timings, are indicative and non-binding.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048603-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048603-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:52:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}