← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service

Buyer: OFCOM →

BuyerOFCOM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Ofcom has run a procurement process under the Open procedure to identify a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service. The contract is expected to commence on 24 April 2023. The duration of the Contract is three (3) years, subject to the right of Ofcom (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to two (2) years. The maximum length of the Contract is therefore five (5) years.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000Broadcasting equipment 32210000Telecommunications services 64200000Television broadcast transmission services 64228100Television and radio broadcast transmission services 64228000

Lot details

Lot 1

Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Functional Requirements — 10
Functional Requirement Questions — 22.5
Non-Functional Requirements — 10
Non-Functional Requirements Questions — 17.5
Social Value — 10
Price — 30
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Broadcasting equipment, Telecommunications services, Television broadcast transmission servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1513 median · 12.1 average (49 of 151 with a bid count)2 average (60 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service

Statusactive
Value£615,383

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0389fd
Latest release ID011760-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 25 2023 09:09:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2023award, contract011760-2023
1 Dec 2022tender034117-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011760-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T10:09:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69859",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011760-2023-ECM_1028-1",
      "title": "Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81018",
          "name": "dB Broadcast Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20221302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Functional Requirement Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-Functional Requirements Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Broadcasting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64228100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television broadcast transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom has run a procurement process under the Open procedure to identify a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service. \nThe contract is expected to commence on 24 April 2023. The duration of the Contract is three (3) years, subject to the right of Ofcom (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to two (2) years. The maximum length of the Contract is therefore five (5) years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64228000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and radio broadcast transmission services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69859",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "UK Communications Regulator"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UK Communications Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.hastings@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079813000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81018",
      "name": "dB Broadcast Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB6 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aurora House, 208 Lancaster Way Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02709677",
        "legalName": "dB Broadcast Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10249",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011760-2023-ECM_1028-1",
      "title": "Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 615383,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011760-2023-ECM_1028-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2023 · 011760-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011760-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T10:09:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69859",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011760-2023-ECM_1028-1",
      "title": "Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81018",
          "name": "dB Broadcast Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20221302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Functional Requirement Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-Functional Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-Functional Requirements Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Broadcasting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64228100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television broadcast transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom has run a procurement process under the Open procedure to identify a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service. \nThe contract is expected to commence on 24 April 2023. The duration of the Contract is three (3) years, subject to the right of Ofcom (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to two (2) years. The maximum length of the Contract is therefore five (5) years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64228000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and radio broadcast transmission services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69859",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "UK Communications Regulator"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UK Communications Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victoria.hastings@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079813000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81018",
      "name": "dB Broadcast Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "CB6 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aurora House, 208 Lancaster Way Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02709677",
        "legalName": "dB Broadcast Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10249",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011760-2023-ECM_1028-1",
      "title": "Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 615383,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011760-2023-ECM_1028-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2022 · 034117-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034117-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-01T16:39:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69859",
    "name": "OFCOM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20221302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "For further detail on the contract make up – please see additional information in this notice.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Broadcasting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64228100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television broadcast transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ofcom is running a procurement process under the Open procedure to identify a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service. \nThe contract is expected to commence on Sunday 1 April 2023. The duration of the Contract is three (3) years, subject to the right of Ofcom (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to two (2) years. The maximum length of the Contract is therefore five (5) years. The value of the contract is estimated to be between £800,000 - £1,250,000 over the life of the contract.\nInterested suppliers are invited to respond to Ofcom’s ITT in accordance with the rules set out in the procurement documents. \nFor further details about Ofcom’s requirements, please see the procurement documents made available via www.https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Ofcom will incorporate a standstill period of 10 calendar days at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide information on the award decision. Further information is set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64228000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and radio broadcast transmission services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69859",
      "name": "OFCOM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "UK Communications Regulator"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UK Communications Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OFCOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "victoria.hastings@ofcom.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079813000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10249",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using BravoSolutions electronic tendering system at https://ofcom.bravosolutions.co.uk/web/login.shtml \nSuppliers will need to register an interest on the system to participate and registration is free. \nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including maximum possible extensions. \nOfcom are looking to procure a fully managed cloud service for Broadcast Content Recording. The Broadcast Content Recording Managed Service (BCRMS) will ensure that the specified channels are received, stored, and deleted according to requirements. The service will be a highly available cloud-based service offering internet accessible web-front end, with the ability to swap channels if required. All components required to receive, store, and present the content will be supported, maintained, and updated by the supplier.  \n\n        \nOfcom require the BCRMS to live stream and continuously record up to 54 TV and radio channels and retain the content for 90 days to be able to handle and resolve complaints about broadcast content. \n\n        \nA new Service will ensure that Ofcom can continue to:  \n•\tRapidly assess content which has been complained about  \n•\tMonitor content live and on request  \n•\tAccess content receivable via a range of methods/platforms  \n•\tSupport hybrid working  \n•\tChange which channels are recorded at any one time in a timely way.  \n•\tExport, save and share content  \n\n        \nThe managed service must have the ability to receive the broadcast SD, HD and UHD feeds for all the pre-defined Free to Air, Satellite TV and Radio channels. The Service is expected to support recording of audio / video content in DVB-S and DVB-T formats. The channels are typically broadcast on the Freeview EPG, Sky platform EPG and occasionally via other satellite services receivable in the UK such as Hotbird and Eutelsat.  \nThe managed service will include all costs for the broadcast equipment required to deliver the managed service. This will include but is not limited to:  Satellite Receivers, Free to Air Boxes, Sky Set-Top Boxes, Decryption equipment, Band 2 FM antennas, DAB antennas, and associated receivers/modules.  \nThe managed service must be capable of recording broadcast content at 1/4HD as a minimum, but Ofcom may decide to record the content to record content at 1/2HD.  \nThe contract will be put in place for an initial term of 36 month with the option to extend for a further 24 months giving a maximum term of 60 months",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}