Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Broadbridge Heath Retail Park
Building construction work
Cafeteria construction work
Canteen construction work
+7 more
Published value
£13,700,000
Submission deadline 15 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Sussex County Council: "Broadbridge Heath Retail Park". Published status: active. Published value: £13,700,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Sussex County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 15 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £13,700,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Sussex County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Sussex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Sussex County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Mar 2024, 12:56 GMT | Last source update14 Mar 2024, 12:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Cafeteria construction work, Canteen construction work, Construction work, Construction work for commercial buildings, Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities, Construction work of leisure facilities, Restaurant construction work, Shop buildings construction work, Shop units construction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c795 | ||
What is being bought
WSCC wish to procure a Contractor to undertake re-development works of the underutilised Broadbridge Heath <br/>Highway Depot Site to construct 4 new retail units to form a new retail park including associated external works.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £13,700,000
14 Mar 2024, 12:56 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Mar 2024, 12:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
14 Mar 2024, 12:56 GMT - Published value updated to £10,000,000
13 Jul 2021, 21:21 BST - Status changed to active
13 Jul 2021, 21:21 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jul 2021, 21:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Aug 2021, 09:00 BST
13 Jul 2021, 21:21 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Jul 2021, 21:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£13,700,000The proposed site is located in the southeast of Broadbridge Heath in Horsham, West Sussex. The site is bounded <br/>by the Broadbridge Way to the northwest, Wickhurst Lane to the West, a Tesco Extra, leisure centre and indoor <br/>bowls club to the south, an A24 connector road to the East, and Broadbridge Retail Park to the north east. The site <br/>is currently used as the Highways and Transport Depot and it is deemed as not required as it is currently underutilised. The area of site is approximately 5.3 acres (2.1 hectares).<br/>The Contractor is to undertake all site clearance works including decommission and diversion of services, <br/>construction of 3nr. retail units to shell-and-core standard in preparation for fitting out works by the future tenants, <br/>and construction of 1nr. unit to structural slab in preparation for volumetric/Modern Methods of Construction works <br/>by the future tenant, all landscaping works, Section 278 works to the west of the site, and installation of necessary <br/>services to support the development.<br/>All works by the Contractor are to be complete, snagged, tested and commissioned and standalone handover <br/>documents / O&M manual submitted.<br/><br/>This procurement for this project is following the Restricted Procedure as set out in the Procurement Contract <br/>Regulations 2015 (PCR15)<br/>The Restricted Procedure has 2 stages, Selection Stage (open to all bidders to submit a response to the Selection <br/>Stage and an Award Stage (ITT) where those Tenderers who are shortlisted from the Selection Stage will be invited <br/>to submit a Tender response capable of acceptance by WSCC<br/>This project will be delivered via a single stage design and build contract. As part of the ITT stage WSCC are <br/>seeking a fixed price lump sum for the entirety of the works. At the ITT stage tenderers will be required to submit a <br/>fixed priced bid in accordance with the conditions of contract and in full compliance with the tender documents and <br/>the price offer is to remain open for acceptance for 120 days from the date of return of tenders.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Mar 2024, 12:56 GMT - Submission deadline
15 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Sussex County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-17952Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published