Lot 1
Broadband in Residences across sites associated with South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has a requirement for the provision of Broadband in Residences.
UKC1
Broadband in Residences across sites associated with South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internet network | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Internet network (32412110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 5 | 2 median · 1.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a175 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002922-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 31 2023 12:59:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-02T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-03-02T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=228544 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2023 | tender | 002922-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002922-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-31T12:59:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a175",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B6723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Broadband in Residences across sites associated with South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites associated with South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Broadband in Residences",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "In a timely manner prior to contract expiry."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has a requirement for the provision of Broadband in Residences.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=228544"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection Criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=228544",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0653",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=228544",
"name": "Kelly Henderson",
"email": "kelly.henderson15@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7920868527"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the mytenders Web Site at: https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question21.aspx?ID=228544\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the\nclosing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228544.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228544)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002922-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-31T12:59:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a175",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B6723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Broadband in Residences across sites associated with South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites associated with South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Broadband in Residences",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "In a timely manner prior to contract expiry."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has a requirement for the provision of Broadband in Residences.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=228544"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection Criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=228544",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45020",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southtees.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0653",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=228544",
"name": "Kelly Henderson",
"email": "kelly.henderson15@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7920868527"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the mytenders Web Site at: https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question21.aspx?ID=228544\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the\nclosing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228544.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228544)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}