Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016186-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-22T14:32:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C035/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier or suppliers to design, construct, finance and operate a new 280MW high voltage power connection at the Bro Tathan site.\nIt is anticipated that the power will be available on a phased basis. Phase 1 – 80MW. Phase 2 – 280MW.\nPhase 1 power will be provided from the existing 132kV NGET Substation located on the former Aberthaw Power Station site from 2no existing bays. 2no 132kV circuits to provide power to site. There are efficiencies to be realised in carrying out Phase 2 works in Phase 1.\nPhase 2 power requires the NGET 132kV and 275kV substations to be rebuilt offline and diversions will be required to be carried out to connect the existing assets to the new substations. The Welsh Government Phase 1 cables will need to be diverted into a new NGET substation. From the NGET substation, 3no 132kV circuits will provide power to the Bro Tathan site. These cables will terminate into a Bro Tathan substation located at the site. At this stage, it is anticipated that this substation will consist of:\n3no incoming 132kV bays;\n2no bus-sec on 132kV bays;\n4no 132kV feeder bays to large demand users on the site;\nOne or two 132kV bays for 132/11kV transformers and/or 132/33kV transformers;\nAnd the ability for generation to connect in the future (via either a 132kV or 11kV bay).\nThe grid connection will be from National Grid Electricity Transmission Network at Aberthaw. Welsh Ministers accepted a connection in April 2022 and anticipate receiving a revised offer from the ESO as a result of an ‘agreement to vary’ generated by National Grid as a result of required changes to the Electricity Transmission network.\nWelsh Government are seeking early market engagement from potential suppliers to provide an update on project timescales and inform the procurement strategies and delivery strategy for this project. Welsh Government are seeking engagement from Independent Connection Providers (ICPs). A subsequent procurement event or procurement events are anticipated to be launched in Q3 2024.\nInterested parties are invited to attend a briefing update which will be presented by the Welsh Government consultant team, this presentation will be carried out over Microsoft Teams on the 18/06/2024 @ 11:00. Please confirm by email to robert.stokes@burroughs.co.uk by Friday 14/06/2024 at 12:00 if you would like to register your interest to attend a meeting.\nFollowing this briefing update, interested parties will be invited to attend 1-2-1 meetings with the Welsh Government’s consultant team to provide feedback on the update, provide responses to questions raised and comment upon the feasibility of potential procurement routes.\nPlease note that a record of all meetings (including the briefing update) will be kept by the Welsh Ministers. Furthermore, all information shared during the early market engagement will be made available to suppliers and will be shared via the procurement portal to all suppliers who express an interest. Any supplier who is unable to attend the early market engagement is able to submit their comments on the procurement approach via the procurement portal.\nPlease note that non-participation in this market engagement exercise will not preclude any potential supplier from participating in any formal procurement process that may follow.\nPlease note that the above-mentioned sessions will be for the purposes of obtaining feedback from the market on the proposed project and appropriateness of the procurement approach. Any subsequent procurement will be competitively tendered and the procurement documents will be made publicly accessible via any subsequent contract notice. Please note - the figure of 60 million GBP is an indicative figure as the overall figure is unknown at this stage."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bro Tathan"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bro Tathan - High Voltage Power Connection",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier or suppliers to design, construct, finance and operate a new 280MW high voltage power connection at the Bro Tathan site.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141669.\n(WA Ref:141669)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2024 · 016186-2024 · planning
{
"id": "016186-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-22T14:32:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C035/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier or suppliers to design, construct, finance and operate a new 280MW high voltage power connection at the Bro Tathan site.\nIt is anticipated that the power will be available on a phased basis. Phase 1 – 80MW. Phase 2 – 280MW.\nPhase 1 power will be provided from the existing 132kV NGET Substation located on the former Aberthaw Power Station site from 2no existing bays. 2no 132kV circuits to provide power to site. There are efficiencies to be realised in carrying out Phase 2 works in Phase 1.\nPhase 2 power requires the NGET 132kV and 275kV substations to be rebuilt offline and diversions will be required to be carried out to connect the existing assets to the new substations. The Welsh Government Phase 1 cables will need to be diverted into a new NGET substation. From the NGET substation, 3no 132kV circuits will provide power to the Bro Tathan site. These cables will terminate into a Bro Tathan substation located at the site. At this stage, it is anticipated that this substation will consist of:\n3no incoming 132kV bays;\n2no bus-sec on 132kV bays;\n4no 132kV feeder bays to large demand users on the site;\nOne or two 132kV bays for 132/11kV transformers and/or 132/33kV transformers;\nAnd the ability for generation to connect in the future (via either a 132kV or 11kV bay).\nThe grid connection will be from National Grid Electricity Transmission Network at Aberthaw. Welsh Ministers accepted a connection in April 2022 and anticipate receiving a revised offer from the ESO as a result of an ‘agreement to vary’ generated by National Grid as a result of required changes to the Electricity Transmission network.\nWelsh Government are seeking early market engagement from potential suppliers to provide an update on project timescales and inform the procurement strategies and delivery strategy for this project. Welsh Government are seeking engagement from Independent Connection Providers (ICPs). A subsequent procurement event or procurement events are anticipated to be launched in Q3 2024.\nInterested parties are invited to attend a briefing update which will be presented by the Welsh Government consultant team, this presentation will be carried out over Microsoft Teams on the 18/06/2024 @ 11:00. Please confirm by email to robert.stokes@burroughs.co.uk by Friday 14/06/2024 at 12:00 if you would like to register your interest to attend a meeting.\nFollowing this briefing update, interested parties will be invited to attend 1-2-1 meetings with the Welsh Government’s consultant team to provide feedback on the update, provide responses to questions raised and comment upon the feasibility of potential procurement routes.\nPlease note that a record of all meetings (including the briefing update) will be kept by the Welsh Ministers. Furthermore, all information shared during the early market engagement will be made available to suppliers and will be shared via the procurement portal to all suppliers who express an interest. Any supplier who is unable to attend the early market engagement is able to submit their comments on the procurement approach via the procurement portal.\nPlease note that non-participation in this market engagement exercise will not preclude any potential supplier from participating in any formal procurement process that may follow.\nPlease note that the above-mentioned sessions will be for the purposes of obtaining feedback from the market on the proposed project and appropriateness of the procurement approach. Any subsequent procurement will be competitively tendered and the procurement documents will be made publicly accessible via any subsequent contract notice. Please note - the figure of 60 million GBP is an indicative figure as the overall figure is unknown at this stage."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bro Tathan"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bro Tathan - High Voltage Power Connection",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government have a requirement for a supplier or suppliers to design, construct, finance and operate a new 280MW high voltage power connection at the Bro Tathan site.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=141669.\n(WA Ref:141669)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}