Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037493-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-20T11:50:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Welsh Government has a requirement for a contractor to prepare, plan, design and carry out the demolition of the existing structures, roads and removal of services at the East Camp, Bro Tathan site.\nAs part of the Welsh Government strategy for economic development of the Bro Tathan East site, one of Cymru’s largest strategic development sites, they have a requirement to carry out demolition works at the Bro Tathan East Camp site. The site offers the potential for 133 acres of development land with direct access to a CAA licensed runway and newly constructed access roads, providing flexibility in the range of uses for a myriad of occupational requirements.\nTo realize this opportunity Welsh Government will be seeking a demolition expert to carry out the works associated with the removal of the former RAF St Athan buildings that currently occupy the site. The buildings include a mix of large training engineering facilities, portal frame structures, accommodation blocks, temporary buildings, a swimming pool, gymnasium and cinema.\nThe successful tenderer will demonstrate competency in the following areas:\nEcological Mitigation (Construction of Bat Houses & Landscaping)\nUtility Isolations & removal.\nAsbestos Removal\nSoft strip of Existing Buildings\nStructural Demolition (including steel trusses, beams & columns, concrete and brickwork, underground structures, roads, hard standings, existing stockpiles - including testing, grading and compaction of arisings and or stockpiling)\nAirside Boundary Fence line alterations. (Working in conjunction with the St Athan Airfield Management to reduce FOD and Dust risks)\nThe successful contractor will not need to retain in-house expertise for the early ecological mitigation works, these can be included as subcontract packages, however competence in management of subcontract works will need to be demonstrated during the tender submission.\nOutline Programme:\nTender Issue Date: 30/11/2024\nTender Site Visit: 15/01/2025\nTender Return Date: 04/02/2025\nContract Award: 04/03/2025\nCompletion Date: 10/3/2026\nThe contract will be procured through open tender as a NEC3 Engineering and Construction Option A. As noted, design elements will be carried out by the successful contractor."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Camp, Bro Tathan"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45111220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scrub-removal work"
},
{
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bro Tathan – Demolition Works",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government has a requirement for a contractor to prepare, plan, design and carry out the demolition of the existing structures, roads and removal of services at the East Camp, Bro Tathan site.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Ogwen Roberts",
"email": "james.roberts@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=146168.\n(WA Ref:146168)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2024 · 037493-2024 · planning
{
"id": "037493-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-20T11:50:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Welsh Government has a requirement for a contractor to prepare, plan, design and carry out the demolition of the existing structures, roads and removal of services at the East Camp, Bro Tathan site.\nAs part of the Welsh Government strategy for economic development of the Bro Tathan East site, one of Cymru’s largest strategic development sites, they have a requirement to carry out demolition works at the Bro Tathan East Camp site. The site offers the potential for 133 acres of development land with direct access to a CAA licensed runway and newly constructed access roads, providing flexibility in the range of uses for a myriad of occupational requirements.\nTo realize this opportunity Welsh Government will be seeking a demolition expert to carry out the works associated with the removal of the former RAF St Athan buildings that currently occupy the site. The buildings include a mix of large training engineering facilities, portal frame structures, accommodation blocks, temporary buildings, a swimming pool, gymnasium and cinema.\nThe successful tenderer will demonstrate competency in the following areas:\nEcological Mitigation (Construction of Bat Houses & Landscaping)\nUtility Isolations & removal.\nAsbestos Removal\nSoft strip of Existing Buildings\nStructural Demolition (including steel trusses, beams & columns, concrete and brickwork, underground structures, roads, hard standings, existing stockpiles - including testing, grading and compaction of arisings and or stockpiling)\nAirside Boundary Fence line alterations. (Working in conjunction with the St Athan Airfield Management to reduce FOD and Dust risks)\nThe successful contractor will not need to retain in-house expertise for the early ecological mitigation works, these can be included as subcontract packages, however competence in management of subcontract works will need to be demonstrated during the tender submission.\nOutline Programme:\nTender Issue Date: 30/11/2024\nTender Site Visit: 15/01/2025\nTender Return Date: 04/02/2025\nContract Award: 04/03/2025\nCompletion Date: 10/3/2026\nThe contract will be procured through open tender as a NEC3 Engineering and Construction Option A. As noted, design elements will be carried out by the successful contractor."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Camp, Bro Tathan"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
},
{
"id": "45111220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scrub-removal work"
},
{
"id": "45111230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bro Tathan – Demolition Works",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Government has a requirement for a contractor to prepare, plan, design and carry out the demolition of the existing structures, roads and removal of services at the East Camp, Bro Tathan site.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Ogwen Roberts",
"email": "james.roberts@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=146168.\n(WA Ref:146168)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}