← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

British Support for Infrastructure Projects

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2023

What is being bought

This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. It is an information notice to provide this update and any future updates to the market and provide a platform for queries on plans for the BSIP Programme, further to previously held EMEs in 2020 (named the Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme - DMIP - at that time) and 2022. All queries can be raised through on the FCDO Supplier Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - PQQ_1508.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

The British Support for Infrastructure Projects (BSIP), formerly titled Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme (DMIP), as originally advertised in previous EME's (2022 and 2020) is currently undergoing consideration by FCDO officials to further design the precise scope and delivery components of the programme. FCDO will update the market on all developments in due course, and any changes to the scope and focus of the programme will be communicated accordingly. Updates will be shared on the FCDO Supplier Portal - PQQ_1508. Additional information: This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. It is an information notice to provide this update and any future updates to the market and a provide a platform for queries on plans for BSIP. All queries can be raised on the FCDO Supplier Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - PQQ_1508

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Foreign economic-aid-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1094 median · 23 average (21 of 109 with a bid count)4.1 average (36 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1433 median · 49.6 average (41 of 143 with a bid count)5.8 average (49 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f7a
Latest release ID031722-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 27 2023 09:08:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2023planning031722-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031722-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T10:08:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f7a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The British Support for Infrastructure Projects (BSIP), formerly titled Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme (DMIP), as originally advertised in previous EME's (2022 and 2020) is currently undergoing consideration by FCDO officials to further design the precise scope and delivery components of the programme. FCDO will update the market on all developments in due course, and any changes to the scope and focus of the programme will be communicated accordingly. Updates will be shared on the FCDO Supplier Portal - PQQ_1508. Additional information: This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. It is an information notice to provide this update and any future updates to the market and a provide a platform for queries on plans for BSIP. All queries can be raised on the FCDO Supplier Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - PQQ_1508"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Support for Infrastructure Projects",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. It is an information notice to provide this update and any future updates to the market and provide a platform for queries on plans for the BSIP Programme, further to previously held EMEs in 2020 (named the Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme - DMIP - at that time) and 2022. All queries can be raised through on the FCDO Supplier Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - PQQ_1508.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dawn.hutchison@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Any future updates will be issued on the FCDO Supplier Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - PQQ_1508 - and all queries can be raised through the portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2023 · 031722-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "031722-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T10:08:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f7a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The British Support for Infrastructure Projects (BSIP), formerly titled Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme (DMIP), as originally advertised in previous EME's (2022 and 2020) is currently undergoing consideration by FCDO officials to further design the precise scope and delivery components of the programme. FCDO will update the market on all developments in due course, and any changes to the scope and focus of the programme will be communicated accordingly. Updates will be shared on the FCDO Supplier Portal - PQQ_1508. Additional information: This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. It is an information notice to provide this update and any future updates to the market and a provide a platform for queries on plans for BSIP. All queries can be raised on the FCDO Supplier Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - PQQ_1508"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Support for Infrastructure Projects",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice and not a call for competition or tender at this time. It is an information notice to provide this update and any future updates to the market and provide a platform for queries on plans for the BSIP Programme, further to previously held EMEs in 2020 (named the Developing Markets Infrastructure Programme - DMIP - at that time) and 2022. All queries can be raised through on the FCDO Supplier Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - PQQ_1508.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dawn.hutchison@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Any future updates will be issued on the FCDO Supplier Portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html - PQQ_1508 - and all queries can be raised through the portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}