← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

British Museum Micro CT

Buyer: The Trustees of the British Museum →

BuyerThe Trustees of the British Museum
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Feb 2025
Value£710,000
Published18 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The Museum is the recipient of a grant from the Research Infrastructure for Conservation and Heritage Science (RICHeS) programme awarded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council (AHRC) and UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The grant will enable the creation of an X-ray Imaging Centre at the Museum accessible to researchers from the UK and across the globe. The Centre will build on the X-ray imaging facilities already available at the Museum by funding the purchase of a micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) instrument, which is the subject of this procurement. The micro-CT scanner will offer significantly higher resolution than the existing setup, whilst being versatile in the size, shape and materials it will be able to scan. This will allow it to cover the wide range of material in the Museum collection and those from collaborators under the RICHeS programme. The Museum wishes to procure the instrument, and all necessary supporting equipment and software, as set out in greater detail below in the specification. The procurement will also include delivery and installation of the instrument in the Museum’s X-ray laboratory suite in its World Conservation and Exhibition Centre (WCEC) at its main site in Bloomsbury, London. The supplier will conduct all necessary post installation tests of functionality and provide training to the RICHeS staff on use of the instrument. Post warranty maintenance services will also be provided as part of the contract. The grant provides a budget of £710,000 (excluding VAT) for the purchase of the instrument, supporting computing hardware and software, delivery, installation, training and for a maintenance and service contract to last 5 years post installation.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

CT scanners 33115100X-ray inspection equipment 38582000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Museum is the recipient of a grant from the Research Infrastructure for Conservation and Heritage Science (RICHeS) programme awarded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council (AHRC) and UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The grant will enable the creation of an X-ray Imaging Centre at the Museum accessible to researchers from the UK and across the globe. The Centre will build on the X-ray imaging facilities already available at the Museum by funding the purchase of a micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) instrument, which is the subject of this procurement. The micro-CT scanner will offer significantly higher resolution than the existing setup, whilst being versatile in the size, shape and materials it will be able to scan. This will allow it to cover the wide range of material in the Museum collection and those from collaborators under the RICHeS programme. The Museum wishes to procure the instrument, and all necessary supporting equipment and software, as set out in greater detail below in the specification. The procurement will also include delivery and installation of the instrument in the Museum’s X-ray laboratory suite in its World Conservation and Exhibition Centre (WCEC) at its main site in Bloomsbury, London. The supplier will conduct all necessary post installation tests of functionality and provide training to the RICHeS staff on use of the instrument. Post warranty maintenance services will also be provided as part of the contract. The grant provides a budget of £710,000 (excluding VAT) for the purchase of the instrument, supporting computing hardware and software, delivery, installation, training and for a maintenance and service contract to last 5 years post installation. Further details relating to the specification of the instrument are available in the procurement documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q9NHBAP369

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1CT scannersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is CT scanners (33115100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1233 median · 68.3 average (51 of 123 with a bid count)3.3 average (58 of 123 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20825 median · 194.7 average (3 of 208 with a bid count)6.3 average (3 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c94c
Latest release ID040838-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 18 2024 16:05:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-14T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£710,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2024tender040838-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040838-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T16:05:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c94c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16713",
    "name": "The Trustees of the British Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BM.24.042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Museum is the recipient of a grant from the Research Infrastructure for Conservation and Heritage Science (RICHeS) programme awarded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council (AHRC) and UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The grant will enable the creation of an X-ray Imaging Centre at the Museum accessible to researchers from the UK and across the globe. The Centre will build on the X-ray imaging facilities already available at the Museum by funding the purchase of a micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) instrument, which is the subject of this procurement. The micro-CT scanner will offer significantly higher resolution than the existing setup, whilst being versatile in the size, shape and materials it will be able to scan. This will allow it to cover the wide range of material in the Museum collection and those from collaborators under the RICHeS programme.\nThe Museum wishes to procure the instrument, and all necessary supporting equipment and software, as set out in greater detail below in the specification. The procurement will also include delivery and installation of the instrument in the Museum’s X-ray laboratory suite in its World Conservation and Exhibition Centre (WCEC) at its main site in Bloomsbury, London. The supplier will conduct all necessary post installation tests of functionality and provide training to the RICHeS staff on use of the instrument. Post warranty maintenance services will also be provided as part of the contract.\nThe grant provides a budget of £710,000 (excluding VAT) for the purchase of the instrument, supporting computing hardware and software, delivery, installation, training and for a maintenance and service contract to last 5 years post installation.\nFurther details relating to the specification of the instrument are available in the procurement documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q9NHBAP369",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33115100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CT scanners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Museum Micro CT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 710000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Museum is the recipient of a grant from the Research Infrastructure for Conservation and Heritage Science (RICHeS) programme awarded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council (AHRC) and UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The grant will enable the creation of an X-ray Imaging Centre at the Museum accessible to researchers from the UK and across the globe. The Centre will build on the X-ray imaging facilities already available at the Museum by funding the purchase of a micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) instrument, which is the subject of this procurement. The micro-CT scanner will offer significantly higher resolution than the existing setup, whilst being versatile in the size, shape and materials it will be able to scan. This will allow it to cover the wide range of material in the Museum collection and those from collaborators under the RICHeS programme.\nThe Museum wishes to procure the instrument, and all necessary supporting equipment and software, as set out in greater detail below in the specification. The procurement will also include delivery and installation of the instrument in the Museum’s X-ray laboratory suite in its World Conservation and Exhibition Centre (WCEC) at its main site in Bloomsbury, London. The supplier will conduct all necessary post installation tests of functionality and provide training to the RICHeS staff on use of the instrument. Post warranty maintenance services will also be provided as part of the contract.\nThe grant provides a budget of £710,000 (excluding VAT) for the purchase of the instrument, supporting computing hardware and software, delivery, installation, training and for a maintenance and service contract to last 5 years post installation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38582000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16713",
      "name": "The Trustees of the British Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The British Museum, Great Russell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishmuseum.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Trustees of the British Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-X-ray-inspection-equipment./Q9NHBAP369",
        "email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2073238000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79302",
      "name": "Chartered Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chartered Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-X-ray-inspection-equipment./Q9NHBAP369\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q9NHBAP369\n GO Reference: GO-20241218-PRO-28934306",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2024 · 040838-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040838-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T16:05:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c94c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16713",
    "name": "The Trustees of the British Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BM.24.042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Museum is the recipient of a grant from the Research Infrastructure for Conservation and Heritage Science (RICHeS) programme awarded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council (AHRC) and UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The grant will enable the creation of an X-ray Imaging Centre at the Museum accessible to researchers from the UK and across the globe. The Centre will build on the X-ray imaging facilities already available at the Museum by funding the purchase of a micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) instrument, which is the subject of this procurement. The micro-CT scanner will offer significantly higher resolution than the existing setup, whilst being versatile in the size, shape and materials it will be able to scan. This will allow it to cover the wide range of material in the Museum collection and those from collaborators under the RICHeS programme.\nThe Museum wishes to procure the instrument, and all necessary supporting equipment and software, as set out in greater detail below in the specification. The procurement will also include delivery and installation of the instrument in the Museum’s X-ray laboratory suite in its World Conservation and Exhibition Centre (WCEC) at its main site in Bloomsbury, London. The supplier will conduct all necessary post installation tests of functionality and provide training to the RICHeS staff on use of the instrument. Post warranty maintenance services will also be provided as part of the contract.\nThe grant provides a budget of £710,000 (excluding VAT) for the purchase of the instrument, supporting computing hardware and software, delivery, installation, training and for a maintenance and service contract to last 5 years post installation.\nFurther details relating to the specification of the instrument are available in the procurement documents. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q9NHBAP369",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33115100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CT scanners"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Museum Micro CT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 710000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Museum is the recipient of a grant from the Research Infrastructure for Conservation and Heritage Science (RICHeS) programme awarded by the Arts and Humanities Research Council (AHRC) and UK Research and Innovation (UKRI). The grant will enable the creation of an X-ray Imaging Centre at the Museum accessible to researchers from the UK and across the globe. The Centre will build on the X-ray imaging facilities already available at the Museum by funding the purchase of a micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) instrument, which is the subject of this procurement. The micro-CT scanner will offer significantly higher resolution than the existing setup, whilst being versatile in the size, shape and materials it will be able to scan. This will allow it to cover the wide range of material in the Museum collection and those from collaborators under the RICHeS programme.\nThe Museum wishes to procure the instrument, and all necessary supporting equipment and software, as set out in greater detail below in the specification. The procurement will also include delivery and installation of the instrument in the Museum’s X-ray laboratory suite in its World Conservation and Exhibition Centre (WCEC) at its main site in Bloomsbury, London. The supplier will conduct all necessary post installation tests of functionality and provide training to the RICHeS staff on use of the instrument. Post warranty maintenance services will also be provided as part of the contract.\nThe grant provides a budget of £710,000 (excluding VAT) for the purchase of the instrument, supporting computing hardware and software, delivery, installation, training and for a maintenance and service contract to last 5 years post installation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38582000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16713",
      "name": "The Trustees of the British Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The British Museum, Great Russell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishmuseum.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Trustees of the British Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-X-ray-inspection-equipment./Q9NHBAP369",
        "email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2073238000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79302",
      "name": "Chartered Institute of Arbitrators",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chartered Institute of Arbitrators"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-X-ray-inspection-equipment./Q9NHBAP369\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q9NHBAP369\n GO Reference: GO-20241218-PRO-28934306",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}