Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Day rates (30%)
Buyer: British Museum →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Estates & Capital Projects Department (ECPD) at the British Museum seeks to appoint a Building Information Management (BIM) Partner to support BIM implementation through the establishment of a Framework. The goal of the framework is to improve the use of building information through the lifecycle of the building. ECPD has identified business needs to improve its understanding of its built environment (fabric, asset and operational), improve data management and access, enhance data efficiency, and improve both its CAPEX project delivery and OPEX operational activities. A single supplier will be appointed to the Framework Agreement to ensure consistency of approach and allow the Museum the flexibility it requires to call off consultancy assistance as and when needed.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Day rates (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,569 | 4 median · 28.6 average (1,408 of 4,569 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,548 of 4,569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 493 | 3 median · 41.5 average (149 of 493 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (161 of 493 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 306 | 5 median · 15 average (3 of 306 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068903 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036811-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 15:43:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036811-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6HV727CCFC |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | tender | 036811-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036811-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T16:43:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068903",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BM.26.022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Day rates",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "British Museum BIM Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6HV727CCFC",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T16:43:14+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire supplemented by scored qualitative questions relating to experience and capacity will be used to shortlist three Participants to submit tenders. Tenderers will be asked to respond to qualitative questions relating to their proposed team, methodology and other factors relating to delivery and social value. Tenderers will also be asked to submit day rates for service provision. The qualitative responses and day rates will be evaluated and scored to identify the most advantageous tender. Full details are set out in the procurement documents. The procedure will be broadly analogous to a restricted procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will have a single supplier. When a need for support on a particular project is identified the supplier will be provided with a specification for the call-off contract and will be asked to submit a proposal detailing a delivery team with a resource schedule, to be priced according to the day rates established during the tender phase. The proposal will be discussed with the Contracting Authority and, subject to any required adjustments being agreed, a call-off contract will be entered into for the project. The Contracting Authority will not be obliged to accept any proposal provided in response to a particular project.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Estates & Capital Projects Department (ECPD) at the British Museum seeks to appoint a Building Information Management (BIM) Partner to support BIM implementation through the establishment of a Framework. The goal of the framework is to improve the use of building information through the lifecycle of the building. ECPD has identified business needs to improve its understanding of its built environment (fabric, asset and operational), improve data management and access, enhance data efficiency, and improve both its CAPEX project delivery and OPEX operational activities. \nA single supplier will be appointed to the Framework Agreement to ensure consistency of approach and allow the Museum the flexibility it requires to call off consultancy assistance as and when needed.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6HV727CCFC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Two premarket engagement exercises were undertaken, in January 2024 and February 2025. These occurred prior to the effective date for the Procurement Act 2023 as so no notices relating to these exercises were published. Any pertinent information gained in those exercises has been incorporated into the specification of this tender Those that participated were not in way involved in the development of the procurement related documents and so will not be excluded from the process"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036811-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T16:43:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068903",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BM.26.022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Day rates",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "British Museum BIM Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6HV727CCFC",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "036811-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036811-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T16:43:14+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A Procurement Specific Questionnaire supplemented by scored qualitative questions relating to experience and capacity will be used to shortlist three Participants to submit tenders. Tenderers will be asked to respond to qualitative questions relating to their proposed team, methodology and other factors relating to delivery and social value. Tenderers will also be asked to submit day rates for service provision. The qualitative responses and day rates will be evaluated and scored to identify the most advantageous tender. Full details are set out in the procurement documents. The procedure will be broadly analogous to a restricted procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will have a single supplier. When a need for support on a particular project is identified the supplier will be provided with a specification for the call-off contract and will be asked to submit a proposal detailing a delivery team with a resource schedule, to be priced according to the day rates established during the tender phase. The proposal will be discussed with the Contracting Authority and, subject to any required adjustments being agreed, a call-off contract will be entered into for the project. The Contracting Authority will not be obliged to accept any proposal provided in response to a particular project.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Estates & Capital Projects Department (ECPD) at the British Museum seeks to appoint a Building Information Management (BIM) Partner to support BIM implementation through the establishment of a Framework. The goal of the framework is to improve the use of building information through the lifecycle of the building. ECPD has identified business needs to improve its understanding of its built environment (fabric, asset and operational), improve data management and access, enhance data efficiency, and improve both its CAPEX project delivery and OPEX operational activities. \nA single supplier will be appointed to the Framework Agreement to ensure consistency of approach and allow the Museum the flexibility it requires to call off consultancy assistance as and when needed.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6HV727CCFC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"name": "British Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Russell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDW-8715-VGZT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@britishmuseum.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Two premarket engagement exercises were undertaken, in January 2024 and February 2025. These occurred prior to the effective date for the Procurement Act 2023 as so no notices relating to these exercises were published. Any pertinent information gained in those exercises has been incorporated into the specification of this tender Those that participated were not in way involved in the development of the procurement related documents and so will not be excluded from the process"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}