← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

British Library Estates Maintenance Services - Market Engagement

Buyer: British Library →

BuyerBritish Library
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£49,000,000
Published10 Sept 2024

What is being bought

**You are invited to support the market engagement by completing the linked survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/T72QYZ6 **The British Library is preparing to re-procure its Estates Maintenance Services. The Contract’s primary activities will include:· Maintenance and associated repairs (statutory, M&E and fabric)· Contract management and administration including forecast and trend analysis· Projects (small associated capital works (less than £50k))· H&S (including Authority to Undertake Work)· Space planning/office movesThe estate currently covers two sites:- St Pancras, London, 114,000 M2, Grade 1 listed- Boston Spa, Yorkshire, 73,000 M2 of internal floor area, with buildings ranging from the 1940s to the present day

Delivery location

UKE · UKI

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

** You are invited to support the market engagement by completing the linked survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/T72QYZ6 **The British Library is the UK’s national library, one of six legal deposit libraries. It holds one of the largest collections of printed material in the world, containing over 150 million items and featuring almost every known language. The British Library attracts over one million visitors annually to its reading rooms, exhibitions, learning sessions and other events. Further information about the British Library can be obtained from our website https://www.bl.uk/.The British Library is preparing to re-procure its Estates Maintenance Services. The Contract’s primary activities will include:· Maintenance and associated repairs (statutory, M&E and fabric)· Contract management and administration including forecast and trend analysis· Projects (small associated capital works (less than £50k))· H&S (including Authority to Undertake Work)· Space planning/office movesThe estate currently covers two sites:- St Pancras, London, 114,000 M2, Grade 1 listed- Boston Spa, Yorkshire, 73,000 M2 of internal floor area, with buildings ranging from the 1940s to the present day--Request For Information (RFI) Scope--The British Library is seeking information regarding the market for delivery of Estates Maintenance Services to meet the needs of our organisation as outlined in this RFI document.The British Library is keen to hear the perspectives of all suppliers within this sector both large and small, specialists and generalists.The British Library views this RFI as one potential route to inform the future procurement of the Services described. The information gathered under this RFI may be used to develop specifications and contribute to the drafting of the tender documents and/or the resulting contract(s). At this stage, no final decision has been taken on the precise procurement route or service delivery model to be followed.When submitting information, all organisations should note that this is not currently a tender opportunity but is part of a market consultation exercise aiming to ensure that the procurement route selected, and the options ultimately developed for any procurement are properly informed.Your initial response to this RFI should, as a minimum, comprise your organisation’s responses to the questions along with any web links to previous deployments and illustrating your responses.Your response should be submitted by completing the survey via In-tend by 12:00 noon GMT on 02/10/2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building and facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,3554 median · 31.3 average (5,626 of 13,355 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,310 of 13,355 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4244 median · 77.7 average (163 of 424 with a bid count)5.6 average (190 of 424 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2873 median · 3.6 average (7 of 287 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 287 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049999
Latest release ID028930-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 10 2024 11:04:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£49,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2024planning028930-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028930-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-10T12:04:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049999",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "** You are invited to support the market engagement by completing the linked survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/T72QYZ6 **The British Library is the UK’s national library, one of six legal deposit libraries. It holds one of the largest collections of printed material in the world, containing over 150 million items and featuring almost every known language. The British Library attracts over one million visitors annually to its reading rooms, exhibitions, learning sessions and other events. Further information about the British Library can be obtained from our website https://www.bl.uk/.The British Library is preparing to re-procure its Estates Maintenance Services. The Contract’s primary activities will include:· Maintenance and associated repairs (statutory, M&E and fabric)· Contract management and administration including forecast and trend analysis· Projects (small associated capital works (less than £50k))· H&S (including Authority to Undertake Work)· Space planning/office movesThe estate currently covers two sites:- St Pancras, London, 114,000 M2, Grade 1 listed- Boston Spa, Yorkshire, 73,000 M2 of internal floor area, with buildings ranging from the 1940s to the present day--Request For Information (RFI) Scope--The British Library is seeking information regarding the market for delivery of Estates Maintenance Services to meet the needs of our organisation as outlined in this RFI document.The British Library is keen to hear the perspectives of all suppliers within this sector both large and small, specialists and generalists.The British Library views this RFI as one potential route to inform the future procurement of the Services described. The information gathered under this RFI may be used to develop specifications and contribute to the drafting of the tender documents and/or the resulting contract(s). At this stage, no final decision has been taken on the precise procurement route or service delivery model to be followed.When submitting information, all organisations should note that this is not currently a tender opportunity but is part of a market consultation exercise aiming to ensure that the procurement route selected, and the options ultimately developed for any procurement are properly informed.Your initial response to this RFI should, as a minimum, comprise your organisation’s responses to the questions along with any web links to previous deployments and illustrating your responses.Your response should be submitted by completing the survey via In-tend by 12:00 noon GMT on 02/10/2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Library Estates Maintenance Services - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "**You are invited to support the market engagement by completing the linked survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/T72QYZ6 **The British Library is preparing to re-procure its Estates Maintenance Services. The Contract’s primary activities will include:· Maintenance and associated repairs (statutory, M&E and fabric)· Contract management and administration including forecast and trend analysis· Projects (small associated capital works (less than £50k))· H&S (including Authority to Undertake Work)· Space planning/office movesThe estate currently covers two sites:- St Pancras, London, 114,000 M2, Grade 1 listed- Boston Spa, Yorkshire, 73,000 M2 of internal floor area, with buildings ranging from the 1940s to the present day",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bl.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bl.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Chisnall",
        "email": "ruth.chisnall@nellerdavies.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2024 · 028930-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "028930-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-10T12:04:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049999",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049999",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "** You are invited to support the market engagement by completing the linked survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/T72QYZ6 **The British Library is the UK’s national library, one of six legal deposit libraries. It holds one of the largest collections of printed material in the world, containing over 150 million items and featuring almost every known language. The British Library attracts over one million visitors annually to its reading rooms, exhibitions, learning sessions and other events. Further information about the British Library can be obtained from our website https://www.bl.uk/.The British Library is preparing to re-procure its Estates Maintenance Services. The Contract’s primary activities will include:· Maintenance and associated repairs (statutory, M&E and fabric)· Contract management and administration including forecast and trend analysis· Projects (small associated capital works (less than £50k))· H&S (including Authority to Undertake Work)· Space planning/office movesThe estate currently covers two sites:- St Pancras, London, 114,000 M2, Grade 1 listed- Boston Spa, Yorkshire, 73,000 M2 of internal floor area, with buildings ranging from the 1940s to the present day--Request For Information (RFI) Scope--The British Library is seeking information regarding the market for delivery of Estates Maintenance Services to meet the needs of our organisation as outlined in this RFI document.The British Library is keen to hear the perspectives of all suppliers within this sector both large and small, specialists and generalists.The British Library views this RFI as one potential route to inform the future procurement of the Services described. The information gathered under this RFI may be used to develop specifications and contribute to the drafting of the tender documents and/or the resulting contract(s). At this stage, no final decision has been taken on the precise procurement route or service delivery model to be followed.When submitting information, all organisations should note that this is not currently a tender opportunity but is part of a market consultation exercise aiming to ensure that the procurement route selected, and the options ultimately developed for any procurement are properly informed.Your initial response to this RFI should, as a minimum, comprise your organisation’s responses to the questions along with any web links to previous deployments and illustrating your responses.Your response should be submitted by completing the survey via In-tend by 12:00 noon GMT on 02/10/2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Library Estates Maintenance Services - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "**You are invited to support the market engagement by completing the linked survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/T72QYZ6 **The British Library is preparing to re-procure its Estates Maintenance Services. The Contract’s primary activities will include:· Maintenance and associated repairs (statutory, M&E and fabric)· Contract management and administration including forecast and trend analysis· Projects (small associated capital works (less than £50k))· H&S (including Authority to Undertake Work)· Space planning/office movesThe estate currently covers two sites:- St Pancras, London, 114,000 M2, Grade 1 listed- Boston Spa, Yorkshire, 73,000 M2 of internal floor area, with buildings ranging from the 1940s to the present day",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bl.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bl.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Chisnall",
        "email": "ruth.chisnall@nellerdavies.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}