← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bridging Prepaid Card Service 2025

Buyer: Hampshire County Council →

BuyerHampshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of service to support the utilisation of existing prepaid resources and inform future planning through internal data insights

Delivery location

UKJ35 · UKJ36 · UKJ37

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework contract for the provision of payment card services (NEPO505), Call-Off under Lot 1 - Prepaid Payments

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,236 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,174 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1014.5 median · 18.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3587 median · 7 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047917-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0585cc
Latest release ID047917-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 09:46:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract047917-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 96000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 96000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T10:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139299",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047917-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06337638",
          "name": "Prepaid Financial Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS26801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Framework contract for the provision of payment card services  (NEPO505), Call-Off under Lot 1 - Prepaid Payments"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bridging Prepaid Card Service 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of service to support the utilisation of existing prepaid resources and inform future planning through internal data insights",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139299",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alix Holmes",
        "email": "alix.holmes@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1962845979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06337638",
      "name": "Prepaid Financial Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06337638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Prepaid Financial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047917-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047917-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 047917-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 96000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 96000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T10:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139299",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047917-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06337638",
          "name": "Prepaid Financial Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS26801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Framework contract for the provision of payment card services  (NEPO505), Call-Off under Lot 1 - Prepaid Payments"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bridging Prepaid Card Service 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of service to support the utilisation of existing prepaid resources and inform future planning through internal data insights",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139299",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alix Holmes",
        "email": "alix.holmes@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1962845979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06337638",
      "name": "Prepaid Financial Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06337638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Prepaid Financial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047917-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047917-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}