Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bridgend College →
Bridgend college intends to award a contract directly to Tribal Education Limited for a 1 year extension and renewal of the EBS Management Information System (MIS). The EBS platform is currently fully embedded within the College's operational, reporting, and statutory data processes. Following consultation and input from internal IT teams and end users, it has been determined that maintaining the EBS platform is critical for current operational stability. Conducting a competitive procurement at this stage would require the College to replace the existing MIS with an alternative system, imposing substantial and disproportionate technical, financial, and operational burdens. These risks include data migration complexities, extensive staff retraining, the redevelopment of critical processes, potential dual running costs and severe disruption to essential statutory reporting. The direct award of this 1 year extension represents the only viable, cost-effective and operationally safe option to maintain continuity of critical MIS services without risking duplication of costs or introducing disproportionate technical risk.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ae7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045324-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 11:47:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | award, contract | 045324-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045324-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T12:47:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ae7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XT337691",
"name": "Bridgend College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 60104.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72125.42
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T12:47:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMB-8944-WVLX",
"name": "Tribal Education"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "G302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bridgend College - Provision of MIS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bridgend college intends to award a contract directly to Tribal Education Limited for a 1 year extension and renewal of the EBS Management Information System (MIS).\nThe EBS platform is currently fully embedded within the College's operational, reporting, and statutory data processes. Following consultation and input from internal IT teams and end users, it has been determined that maintaining the EBS platform is critical for current operational stability.\nConducting a competitive procurement at this stage would require the College to replace the existing MIS with an alternative system, imposing substantial and disproportionate technical, financial, and operational burdens. These risks include data migration complexities, extensive staff retraining, the redevelopment of critical processes, potential dual running costs and severe disruption to essential statutory reporting.\nThe direct award of this 1 year extension represents the only viable, cost-effective and operationally safe option to maintain continuity of critical MIS services without risking duplication of costs or introducing disproportionate technical risk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XT337691",
"name": "Bridgend College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend College, Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XT337691",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Bridgend.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQQ-1522-XCXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMB-8944-WVLX",
"name": "Tribal Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Orchard, One Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tribalgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMB-8944-WVLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "technology.bids@tribalgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045324-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T12:47:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ae7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XT337691",
"name": "Bridgend College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 60104.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72125.42
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045324-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045324-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T12:47:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMB-8944-WVLX",
"name": "Tribal Education"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "G302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Bridgend College - Provision of MIS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bridgend college intends to award a contract directly to Tribal Education Limited for a 1 year extension and renewal of the EBS Management Information System (MIS).\nThe EBS platform is currently fully embedded within the College's operational, reporting, and statutory data processes. Following consultation and input from internal IT teams and end users, it has been determined that maintaining the EBS platform is critical for current operational stability.\nConducting a competitive procurement at this stage would require the College to replace the existing MIS with an alternative system, imposing substantial and disproportionate technical, financial, and operational burdens. These risks include data migration complexities, extensive staff retraining, the redevelopment of critical processes, potential dual running costs and severe disruption to essential statutory reporting.\nThe direct award of this 1 year extension represents the only viable, cost-effective and operationally safe option to maintain continuity of critical MIS services without risking duplication of costs or introducing disproportionate technical risk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XT337691",
"name": "Bridgend College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend College, Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XT337691",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@Bridgend.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQQ-1522-XCXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMB-8944-WVLX",
"name": "Tribal Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Orchard, One Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tribalgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMB-8944-WVLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "technology.bids@tribalgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}