Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Future Maritime Synthetic Navigation Capability (FMSNC) project under Selborne Contract (Fleet 00603) Task TO13b placed two (2) Training Simulators at Portsdown Technology Park (PTP) which is a non-MOD site. Whilst the original PTP Lease was included in Selborne TO13b which expires March 2026, the extension of the lease is not. A new hosting arrangement/ lease is required to be sourced for 01 April 2026 to 31 December 2027 directly with Metaverse, for the continuation of use of the Simulators.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dd76 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084436-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 14:12:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084436-2025 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072794-2025 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072320-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084436-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T14:12:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13684068",
"name": "Metaverse VR"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715719458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bridge Navigation Training Simulators Hosting Lease",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Future Maritime Synthetic Navigation Capability (FMSNC) project under Selborne Contract (Fleet 00603) Task TO13b placed two (2) Training Simulators at Portsdown Technology Park (PTP) which is a non-MOD site. Whilst the original PTP Lease was included in Selborne TO13b which expires March 2026, the extension of the lease is not. A new hosting arrangement/ lease is required to be sourced for 01 April 2026 to 31 December 2027 directly with Metaverse, for the continuation of use of the Simulators.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that only this supplier can deliver the requirements, due to technical reasons. This is because the equipment is based at premises leased by the supplier. There is a separate contract with the supplier for the maintenance of the equipment where they provide specific Royal Navy SME input which is critical for ensuring the fidelity of the ships models and for the geographical areas in which specific navigation landmarks are used by military vessels to enter and exit numerous Naval bases, therefore no other supplier can provide this service and the equipment has to stay located with the supplier for this purpose. Moving the equipment to a MOD-owned premises, or a different supplier premises, would incur a significant cost and impact on the supplier’s ability to carry out the maintenance contract where they are the SME.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eleanor.rust100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13684068",
"name": "Metaverse VR",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3.05, Innovation And Collaboration Hub, Portsdown Technology Park, North Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13684068",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "comms@metaverse-vr.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 393750.12,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 472500.14
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084436-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084436-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T14:12:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under threshold not required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084436-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T14:12:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13684068",
"name": "Metaverse VR"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715719458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bridge Navigation Training Simulators Hosting Lease",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Future Maritime Synthetic Navigation Capability (FMSNC) project under Selborne Contract (Fleet 00603) Task TO13b placed two (2) Training Simulators at Portsdown Technology Park (PTP) which is a non-MOD site. Whilst the original PTP Lease was included in Selborne TO13b which expires March 2026, the extension of the lease is not. A new hosting arrangement/ lease is required to be sourced for 01 April 2026 to 31 December 2027 directly with Metaverse, for the continuation of use of the Simulators.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that only this supplier can deliver the requirements, due to technical reasons. This is because the equipment is based at premises leased by the supplier. There is a separate contract with the supplier for the maintenance of the equipment where they provide specific Royal Navy SME input which is critical for ensuring the fidelity of the ships models and for the geographical areas in which specific navigation landmarks are used by military vessels to enter and exit numerous Naval bases, therefore no other supplier can provide this service and the equipment has to stay located with the supplier for this purpose. Moving the equipment to a MOD-owned premises, or a different supplier premises, would incur a significant cost and impact on the supplier’s ability to carry out the maintenance contract where they are the SME.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eleanor.rust100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13684068",
"name": "Metaverse VR",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3.05, Innovation And Collaboration Hub, Portsdown Technology Park, North Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13684068",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "comms@metaverse-vr.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 393750.12,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 472500.14
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084436-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084436-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T14:12:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under threshold not required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072794-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T13:31:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072794-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072794-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T13:31:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13684068",
"name": "Metaverse VR"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715719458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bridge Navigation Training Simulators Hosting Lease",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Future Maritime Synthetic Navigation Capability (FMSNC) project under Selborne Contract (Fleet 00603) Task TO13b placed two (2) Training Simulators at Portsdown Technology Park (PTP) which is a non-MOD site. Whilst the original PTP Lease was included in Selborne TO13b which expires March 2026, the extension of the lease is not. A new hosting arrangement/ lease is required to be sourced for 01 April 2026 to 31 December 2027 directly with Metaverse, for the continuation of use of the Simulators.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leech Building, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eleanor.rust100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13684068",
"name": "Metaverse VR",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3.05, Innovation And Collaboration Hub, Portsdown Technology Park, North Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13684068",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "comms@metaverse-vr.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072320-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T11:24:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd76",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridge Navigation Training Simulators Hosting Lease",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072320-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072320-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T11:24:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13684068",
"name": "METAVERSE VR"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715719458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Bridge Navigation Training Simulators Hosting Lease",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Future Maritime Synthetic Navigation Capability (FMSNC) project under Selborne Contract (Fleet 00603) Task TO13b placed two (2) Training Simulators at Portsdown Technology Park (PTP) which is a non-MOD site. Whilst the original PTP Lease was included in Selborne TO13b which expires March 2026, the extension of the lease is not. A new hosting arrangement/ lease is required to be sourced for 01 April 2026 to 31 December 2027 directly with Metaverse, for the continuation of use of the Simulators.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), proposes to place a contract with Metaverse VR Ltd (the “Company”) for the hosting of two (2) Bridge Navigation Trainers (the “Trainers”) at Portsdown Technology Park.\nThe proposed contract has an estimated value of £600,000 (six hundred thousand pounds) ex VAT and a duration of up to 2 (two) years.\nThis procurement falls to be governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA23”) Chapter 3, Section 41: Direct Award in Special Cases. It is considered that direct award of the proposed contract is lawful in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5(6)(a)(b) which relates to an absence of competition for technical reasons for the following reasons.\nThere is an absence of competition for technical reasons as no other supplier (other than the Company) is able to host the Trainers in a way that meets the Authority’s requirements. The Trainers are currently housed at the Company’s premises. There is also an existing ongoing contract for service/maintenance of the Trainers that is critical to the operational capability of the Trainers. This contract provides that the Authority must keep at least one (1) of the Trainers at the Company’s premises as a “Test and Reference” unit to allow the Company to meet their contracted obligations under the maintenance contract. Further, it would not be feasible for Trainers to be at different premises.\nAs a result, there is no other supplier that is able to meet the Authority’s requirement and there is no reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leech Buillding, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eleanor.rust100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13684068",
"name": "METAVERSE VR",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 3RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3.05, Innovation And Collaboration Hub, Portsdown Technology Park, North Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13684068",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "comms@metaverse-vr.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}