Lot 1
No lot description published.
The supplier will design and deliver the full testing lifecycle for the BRIAN system prior to system acceptance and operational deployment. BRIAN is a business-critical system that will support the end-to-end management of Transport for Wales' in-house Rail Replacement Services (RRS) operation, which is due to commence from 1 November 2026. The system will manage the complete RRS process, including the capture of requirements, planning and allocation of services, operational management activities, and integration with Microsoft Dynamics 365 (D365) via API for supplier payment processing. The system is a key component of the wider RRS mobilisation programme and will support the management of all RRS requirements from initial request through planning, allocation, delivery and payment. As such, it is critical that the solution is fully tested prior to acceptance and deployment into live operation. A comprehensive end-to-end testing programme is required to validate system functionality, integrations, business processes and user workflows. This includes validation of the end-to-end process from creation of an RRS requirement through planning, allocation, operational management and payment processing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0505ab |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083589-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 14:47:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083589-2026 |
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082529-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083589-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:47:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLT-7747-TTYJ",
"name": "Michael Page International Recruitment Limited T/A Michael Page Consulting (MPC)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BRIAN System Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The supplier will design and deliver the full testing lifecycle for the BRIAN system prior to system acceptance and operational deployment. BRIAN is a business-critical system that will support the end-to-end management of Transport for Wales' in-house Rail Replacement Services (RRS) operation, which is due to commence from 1 November 2026. The system will manage the complete RRS process, including the capture of requirements, planning and allocation of services, operational management activities, and integration with Microsoft Dynamics 365 (D365) via API for supplier payment processing. The system is a key component of the wider RRS mobilisation programme and will support the management of all RRS requirements from initial request through planning, allocation, delivery and payment. As such, it is critical that the solution is fully tested prior to acceptance and deployment into live operation. A comprehensive end-to-end testing programme is required to validate system functionality, integrations, business processes and user workflows. This includes validation of the end-to-end process from creation of an RRS requirement through planning, allocation, operational management and payment processing.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLT-7747-TTYJ",
"name": "Michael Page International Recruitment Limited T/A Michael Page Consulting (MPC)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weybridge",
"postalCode": "KT15 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLT-7747-TTYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikehunnam@michaelpage.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BRIAN System Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 162320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 194784
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extensions of 6 months each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083589-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083589-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:47:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0505ab",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ab",
"relatedLots": [
"7"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "083589-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:47:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLT-7747-TTYJ",
"name": "Michael Page International Recruitment Limited T/A Michael Page Consulting (MPC)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BRIAN System Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The supplier will design and deliver the full testing lifecycle for the BRIAN system prior to system acceptance and operational deployment. BRIAN is a business-critical system that will support the end-to-end management of Transport for Wales' in-house Rail Replacement Services (RRS) operation, which is due to commence from 1 November 2026. The system will manage the complete RRS process, including the capture of requirements, planning and allocation of services, operational management activities, and integration with Microsoft Dynamics 365 (D365) via API for supplier payment processing. The system is a key component of the wider RRS mobilisation programme and will support the management of all RRS requirements from initial request through planning, allocation, delivery and payment. As such, it is critical that the solution is fully tested prior to acceptance and deployment into live operation. A comprehensive end-to-end testing programme is required to validate system functionality, integrations, business processes and user workflows. This includes validation of the end-to-end process from creation of an RRS requirement through planning, allocation, operational management and payment processing.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLT-7747-TTYJ",
"name": "Michael Page International Recruitment Limited T/A Michael Page Consulting (MPC)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weybridge",
"postalCode": "KT15 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLT-7747-TTYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikehunnam@michaelpage.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BRIAN System Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 162320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 194784
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 extensions of 6 months each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083589-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083589-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:47:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0505ab",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ab",
"relatedLots": [
"7"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "082529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:00:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BRIAN System Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 162320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 194784
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 6 months + 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082529-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082529-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:00:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLT-7747-TTYJ",
"name": "Michael Page International Recruitment Limited T/A Michael Page Consulting (MPC) "
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BRIAN System Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The supplier will design and deliver the full testing lifecycle for the BRIAN system prior to system acceptance and operational deployment.\nBRIAN is a business-critical system that will support the end-to-end management of Transport for Wales' in-house Rail Replacement Services (RRS) operation, which is due to commence from 1 November 2026. The system will manage the complete RRS process, including the capture of requirements, planning and allocation of services, operational management activities, and integration with Microsoft Dynamics 365 (D365) via API for supplier payment processing.\nThe system is a key component of the wider RRS mobilisation programme and will support the management of all RRS requirements from initial request through planning, allocation, delivery and payment. As such, it is critical that the solution is fully tested prior to acceptance and deployment into live operation.\nA comprehensive end-to-end testing programme is required to validate system functionality, integrations, business processes and user workflows. This includes validation of the end-to-end process from creation of an RRS requirement through planning, allocation, operational management and payment processing.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLT-7747-TTYJ",
"name": "Michael Page International Recruitment Limited T/A Michael Page Consulting (MPC) ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weybridge",
"postalCode": "KT15 2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dashwood Lang Road, Bourne Business Park, Addlestone"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLT-7747-TTYJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikehunnam@michaelpage.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0505ab",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ab",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}