Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Brent →
The purpose of this Pre-Market Engagement (PME) is to assist the Council in understanding current market capability, available commercial models, potential procurement routes and approaches to securing value for money, quality and innovation in the provision of parking IT services. The Council is seeking information and market feedback on modern parking management solutions suitable for the London Borough of Brent. In particular, the Council is interested in understanding the current market offering and the capability of suppliers to provide an integrated cashless parking solution alongside PCN/Notice Processing and Permit Management functionality. The Council is also exploring the potential for collaborative or joint procurement arrangements and would welcome market views on the benefits, challenges, commercial models and procurement approaches associated with such an arrangement. The Council is interested in understanding whether these services are best delivered through a single integrated solution or through separate but interoperable systems. Suppliers are invited to provide information on their current and planned capabilities, solution architecture, commercial models, implementation approach, integration capabilities and experience of delivering parking IT services within the public sector. This PME is intended solely to inform the Council's understanding of the market and the development of its future procurement strategy. It is not a call for tenders or an invitation to submit a formal tender, and participation in the PME will not give any supplier preferential treatment in any subsequent procurement process. Please refer to the PME Notice for further details, including the scope of the engagement and the questions to be addressed. Suppliers are requested to complete and submit their responses to the PME questions by the stated deadline.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car park management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Car park management services (98351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,267 | 3 median · 71.8 average (735 of 2,267 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (796 of 2,267 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 460 | 3.5 median · 36.2 average (142 of 460 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (153 of 460 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of the engagement is to assist the Council in understanding current market capability, commercial models, procurement options and approaches to securing best value and quality in the provision of parking IT services. The Council is seeking information and proposal to evaluate modern parking management solutions suited for London Borough of Brent. Our goal is to access current market offerings and explore the possibility of the joint procurement of an Integrated cashless parking system and PCN/Notice Processing/ Permit System as well as Permit module Please see PME notice for further details as attached. Additionally, ensure you answer the PME questions and submit your responses before the stated deadline | engagement | 10 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ec1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081122-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 09:41:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | planning | 081122-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081122-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T10:41:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RESID 120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BRENT PARKING IT SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Pre-Market Engagement (PME) is to assist the Council in understanding current market capability, available commercial models, potential procurement routes and approaches to securing value for money, quality and innovation in the provision of parking IT services.\nThe Council is seeking information and market feedback on modern parking management solutions suitable for the London Borough of Brent. In particular, the Council is interested in understanding the current market offering and the capability of suppliers to provide an integrated cashless parking solution alongside PCN/Notice Processing and Permit Management functionality.\nThe Council is also exploring the potential for collaborative or joint procurement arrangements and would welcome market views on the benefits, challenges, commercial models and procurement approaches associated with such an arrangement. The Council is interested in understanding whether these services are best delivered through a single integrated solution or through separate but interoperable systems.\nSuppliers are invited to provide information on their current and planned capabilities, solution architecture, commercial models, implementation approach, integration capabilities and experience of delivering parking IT services within the public sector.\nThis PME is intended solely to inform the Council's understanding of the market and the development of its future procurement strategy. It is not a call for tenders or an invitation to submit a formal tender, and participation in the PME will not give any supplier preferential treatment in any subsequent procurement process.\nPlease refer to the PME Notice for further details, including the scope of the engagement and the questions to be addressed. Suppliers are requested to complete and submit their responses to the PME questions by the stated deadline.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kehinde Adepoju",
"email": "Kehinde.Adepoju@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 208"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081122-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081122-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T10:41:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of the engagement is to assist the Council in understanding current market capability, commercial models, procurement options and approaches to securing best value and quality in the provision of parking IT services.\nThe Council is seeking information and proposal to evaluate modern parking management solutions suited for London Borough of Brent. Our goal is to access current market offerings and explore the possibility of the joint procurement of an Integrated cashless parking system and PCN/Notice Processing/ Permit System as well as Permit module\nPlease see PME notice for further details as attached. Additionally, ensure you answer the PME questions and submit your responses before the stated deadline"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081122-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T10:41:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RESID 120",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BRENT PARKING IT SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Pre-Market Engagement (PME) is to assist the Council in understanding current market capability, available commercial models, potential procurement routes and approaches to securing value for money, quality and innovation in the provision of parking IT services.\nThe Council is seeking information and market feedback on modern parking management solutions suitable for the London Borough of Brent. In particular, the Council is interested in understanding the current market offering and the capability of suppliers to provide an integrated cashless parking solution alongside PCN/Notice Processing and Permit Management functionality.\nThe Council is also exploring the potential for collaborative or joint procurement arrangements and would welcome market views on the benefits, challenges, commercial models and procurement approaches associated with such an arrangement. The Council is interested in understanding whether these services are best delivered through a single integrated solution or through separate but interoperable systems.\nSuppliers are invited to provide information on their current and planned capabilities, solution architecture, commercial models, implementation approach, integration capabilities and experience of delivering parking IT services within the public sector.\nThis PME is intended solely to inform the Council's understanding of the market and the development of its future procurement strategy. It is not a call for tenders or an invitation to submit a formal tender, and participation in the PME will not give any supplier preferential treatment in any subsequent procurement process.\nPlease refer to the PME Notice for further details, including the scope of the engagement and the questions to be addressed. Suppliers are requested to complete and submit their responses to the PME questions by the stated deadline.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kehinde Adepoju",
"email": "Kehinde.Adepoju@brent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 208"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081122-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081122-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T10:41:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of the engagement is to assist the Council in understanding current market capability, commercial models, procurement options and approaches to securing best value and quality in the provision of parking IT services.\nThe Council is seeking information and proposal to evaluate modern parking management solutions suited for London Borough of Brent. Our goal is to access current market offerings and explore the possibility of the joint procurement of an Integrated cashless parking system and PCN/Notice Processing/ Permit System as well as Permit module\nPlease see PME notice for further details as attached. Additionally, ensure you answer the PME questions and submit your responses before the stated deadline"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}