Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Brent Integrated Frailty and Complex Care (BIFCC) Service
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North West London Integrated Care Board: "Brent Integrated Frailty and Complex Care (BIFCC) Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North West London Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North West London Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North West London Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth West London Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Apr 2024, 17:16 BST | Last source update3 Apr 2024, 17:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f6c | ||
What is being bought
The ICB would like to issue a short-term direct award for period of 12 months. This will allow time for review and understanding of where the service sits as part of the wider commissioning strategy and approach to ensuring common and equitable services in each of the ICB boroughs.
The Frailty service has three Providers that make up the service which are: K&W Healthcare Ltd, Harness Care Ltd (Harness North Primary Care Network and Harness South Primary Care Network) and Kilburn Primary Care Co-operative Ltd. This notice is for the Kilburn Primary Care Co-operative Ltd
The award is being made to the existing provider of the service, as per Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process C.
For a period of 6 months at a value of £473,671.02
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard and has been assessed against the five key criteria as such such.
• The aim of the Brent Integrated Frailty and Complex Care (BIFCC) Service is to risk stratify and identify patients with frailty and complex needs and provide them with:
• Proactive Identification
• Holistic Assessment
• Multiagency planning & coordination where a core team of multi-disciplinary professionals provide targeted appropriate support
• Weekly Complex Patient Management Groups (CPMG) - case management meetings
• Weekly Multidisciplinary Group meetings
• Enhanced Care Planning and review
To ensure the right level of care is provided in the community to enable better outcomes for patients and reduce Non-Elective admissions, reduce A&E attendance and provide care to patient in the right place.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
3 Apr 2024, 17:16 BST - Official notice release published
3 Apr 2024, 17:16 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Apr 2024, 17:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe ICB would like to issue a short-term direct award for period of 12 months. This will allow time for review and understanding of where the service sits as part of the wider commissioning strategy and approach to ensuring common and equitable services in each of the ICB boroughs. The Frailty service has three Providers that make up the service which are: K&W Healthcare Ltd, Harness Care Ltd (Harness North Primary Care Network and Harness South Primary Care Network) and Kilburn Primary Care Co-operative Ltd. This notice is for the Kilburn Primary Care Co-operative Ltd The award is being made to the existing provider of the service, as per Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process C. For a period of 12 months at a value of £473,671.02 The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard and has been assessed against the five key criteria as such. • The aim of the Brent Integrated Frailty and Complex Care (BIFCC) Service is to risk stratify and identify patients with frailty and complex needs and provide them with: • Proactive Identification • Holistic Assessment • Multiagency planning & coordination where a core team of multi-disciplinary professionals provide targeted appropriate support • Weekly Complex Patient Management Groups (CPMG) - case management meetings • Weekly Multidisciplinary Group meetings • Enhanced Care Planning and review To ensure the right level of care is provided in the community to enable better outcomes for patients and reduce Non-Elective admissions, reduce A&E attendance and provide care to patient in the right place. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. please contact c.machola@nhs.net for any written representations. This decision has been made as per North West London governance process. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. please contact c.machola@nhs.net for any written representations. This decision has been made as per North West London governance process.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Apr 2024, 17:16 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £473,671
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Kilburn Primary Care Co-operative Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Brent Integrated Frailty and Complex Care (BIFCC) Service £473,671 · signed 26 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North West London Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-109715Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
please contact c.machola@nhs.net for any written representations. |