← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Brent Emergency Accommodation

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Emergency Accommodation in Brent

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Housing services 70333000Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Emergency Accommodation in Brent

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2944 median · 94.8 average (94 of 294 with a bid count)7.6 average (116 of 294 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027150-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£4,060,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0290c2
Latest release ID027150-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 29 2021 08:35:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2021award, contract027150-2021
5 Feb 2021tender002395-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027150-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-29T09:35:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027150-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23777",
          "name": "The Stay Club"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Emergency Accommodation in Brent",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brent Emergency  Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Emergency Accommodation in Brent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Yasi Siamaki",
        "email": "yasi.siamaki@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23777",
      "name": "The Stay Club",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Stay Club"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027150-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4060500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027150-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2021 · 027150-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027150-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-29T09:35:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027150-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23777",
          "name": "The Stay Club"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Emergency Accommodation in Brent",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brent Emergency  Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Emergency Accommodation in Brent",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Yasi Siamaki",
        "email": "yasi.siamaki@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23777",
      "name": "The Stay Club",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Stay Club"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027150-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4060500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027150-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2021 · 002395-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002395-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-05T16:30:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The contract period will be 18 month period commencing 1st May 2021 with an option to terminate the contract after 6 months and with 3 months prior written notice. The total contract price not to exceed £4,060,500 for the 18 month period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brent Emergency  Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4060500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-10T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-10T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Brent wishes to tender for block purchase of upto 200 units, a minimum 150 should be ensuite with kitchen facilities within the borough to provide emergency accommodation for its homeless households (families and singles). Ideally, all rooms/units must be in one building. The contract period will be 18 month period commencing 1st May 2021 with an option to terminate the contract after 6 months and with 3 months prior written notice. The total contract price not to exceed £4,060,500 for the 18 month period. Approximately 50 single homeless people will be provided with a cold breakfast (croissant/yoghurt/drink) and lunch (sandwich/crisps/drink) and a hot evening meal for 183 days. The provider will be responsible for the booking in facilities, which will be open from 9am – 9pm. Security personnel must be available for 24 hours for all units. All security personnel must be accredited and trained. Provider must ensure a weekly room clean and linen replacement fortnightly for each room. The provider must ensure that there are adequate arrangements for the storage and disposal of waste.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-10T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5ee0f95-6b66-eb11-8108-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5ee0f95-6b66-eb11-8108-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Hiran Karunaratna",
        "email": "Hiran.Karunaratna@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089373865"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4502",
      "name": "High Court Of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at its sole discretion. The contracting authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the contracting authority shall be incurred entirely at the applicants/tenderers risk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}