Lot 1
No lot description published.
For the purposes of this early market engagement, UK Fusion Energy Ltd is seeking responses from suppliers capable of providing engineering and technical knowledge to support complex, safety-critical engineering projects, deliver defined work packages supporting technology demonstration projects and industrialisation activities as described within 6.2 of the attachment. The proposed contract is intended to allow a System Partner to support UK Fusion Energy by collaboration with potential other partners on the above work as well as with UK Fusion Energy. UK Fusion Energy is interested in understanding suppliers’ experience operating as a Strategic Partner / Integrator potentially supporting the development and management of a nascent supply chain. UK Fusion Energy does not necessarily expect that one single supplier may be able to provide all the elements of this future contract and is hopeful that through potential collaboration all the elements could be delivered successfully within Stage 2A of the Programme. See Annex 1 in the attachment for an overview description of the Breeder Blanket. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-services./4P8R9PH6D6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4P8R9PH6D6
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering services, Engineering design services, Test and evaluation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,383 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this PMEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 17:00 the19th June 2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. If you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UK Fusion Energy Ltd understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this PMEN, please contact UK Fusion Energy Ltd through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the PMEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a240 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048276-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 16:16:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048276-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048276-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T17:16:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a240",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breeder Blanket System Partner (BBSP)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the purposes of this early market engagement, UK Fusion Energy Ltd is seeking responses from suppliers capable of providing engineering and technical knowledge to support complex, safety-critical engineering projects, deliver defined work packages supporting technology demonstration projects and industrialisation activities as described within 6.2 of the attachment. The proposed contract is intended to allow a System Partner to support UK Fusion Energy by collaboration with potential other partners on the above work as well as with UK Fusion Energy. UK Fusion Energy is interested in understanding suppliers’ experience operating as a Strategic Partner / Integrator potentially supporting the development and management of a nascent supply chain. UK Fusion Energy does not necessarily expect that one single supplier may be able to provide all the elements of this future contract and is hopeful that through potential collaboration all the elements could be delivered successfully within Stage 2A of the Programme. See Annex 1 in the attachment for an overview description of the Breeder Blanket.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-services./4P8R9PH6D6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4P8R9PH6D6",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STEP Operational Procurement Team",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048276-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048276-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T17:16:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this PMEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 17:00 the19th June 2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. If you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk\nInformation obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UK Fusion Energy Ltd understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this PMEN, please contact UK Fusion Energy Ltd through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the PMEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048276-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T17:16:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a240",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breeder Blanket System Partner (BBSP)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the purposes of this early market engagement, UK Fusion Energy Ltd is seeking responses from suppliers capable of providing engineering and technical knowledge to support complex, safety-critical engineering projects, deliver defined work packages supporting technology demonstration projects and industrialisation activities as described within 6.2 of the attachment. The proposed contract is intended to allow a System Partner to support UK Fusion Energy by collaboration with potential other partners on the above work as well as with UK Fusion Energy. UK Fusion Energy is interested in understanding suppliers’ experience operating as a Strategic Partner / Integrator potentially supporting the development and management of a nascent supply chain. UK Fusion Energy does not necessarily expect that one single supplier may be able to provide all the elements of this future contract and is hopeful that through potential collaboration all the elements could be delivered successfully within Stage 2A of the Programme. See Annex 1 in the attachment for an overview description of the Breeder Blanket.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-services./4P8R9PH6D6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4P8R9PH6D6",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STEP Operational Procurement Team",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048276-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048276-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T17:16:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this PMEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 17:00 the19th June 2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. If you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk\nInformation obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UK Fusion Energy Ltd understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this PMEN, please contact UK Fusion Energy Ltd through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the PMEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}