Lot 1
Breathing apparatus, telemetry units and cylinders
Award criteria
price
Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Authority ("the Authority") has procured breathing apparatus, telemetry units and cylinders which are available through the Framework Agreement for Respiratory Protective Equipment, associated equipment and services, reference DS314-20.
UKH
Breathing apparatus, telemetry units and cylinders
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Breathing apparatus for firefighting | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Breathing apparatus for firefighting (35111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 68 | 12 median · 21.3 average (23 of 68 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (25 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041c5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034712-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 23 2023 15:18:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 034712-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034712-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-23T15:18:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99120",
"name": "Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034712-2023-BF0905-1",
"title": "RESPIRATORY PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AIR CONTAINERS & TELEMETRY",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR017948",
"name": "MSA Safety Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BF0905",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 years in periods of not less than 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Breathing apparatus, telemetry units and cylinders",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breathing apparatus for firefighting"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breathing Apparatus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Authority (\"the Authority\") has procured breathing apparatus, telemetry units and cylinders which are available through the Framework Agreement for Respiratory Protective Equipment, associated equipment and services, reference DS314-20.",
"classification": {
"id": "35111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breathing apparatus for firefighting"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist equipment purchased through a compliant framework with limited suppliers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99120",
"name": "Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK427NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southfields Road, Kempston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedsfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Emergency Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bedsfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR017948",
"name": "MSA Safety Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN102JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR017948",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MSA Safety Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99121",
"name": "Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kempston, Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034712-2023-BF0905-1",
"title": "RESPIRATORY PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AIR CONTAINERS & TELEMETRY",
"value": {
"amount": 1079959.32,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034712-2023-BF0905-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034712-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-23T15:18:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041c5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99120",
"name": "Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034712-2023-BF0905-1",
"title": "RESPIRATORY PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AIR CONTAINERS & TELEMETRY",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR017948",
"name": "MSA Safety Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BF0905",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 years in periods of not less than 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Breathing apparatus, telemetry units and cylinders",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breathing apparatus for firefighting"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breathing Apparatus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Authority (\"the Authority\") has procured breathing apparatus, telemetry units and cylinders which are available through the Framework Agreement for Respiratory Protective Equipment, associated equipment and services, reference DS314-20.",
"classification": {
"id": "35111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breathing apparatus for firefighting"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist equipment purchased through a compliant framework with limited suppliers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99120",
"name": "Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK427NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southfields Road, Kempston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedsfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Emergency Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bedsfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR017948",
"name": "MSA Safety Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN102JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR017948",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MSA Safety Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99121",
"name": "Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kempston, Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedfordshire Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034712-2023-BF0905-1",
"title": "RESPIRATORY PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AIR CONTAINERS & TELEMETRY",
"value": {
"amount": 1079959.32,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034712-2023-BF0905-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}