Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contract for the service and maintenance of existing breath testing equipment by the manfuacturer. West Midlands Police currently own 12 machines within custody blocks across the Force used for breath testing potential drink-drivers. 4 of these machines are for training purposes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056243 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041374-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 14:16:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041374-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041374-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T15:16:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056243",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01591869",
"name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Breath Testing Equipment Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the service and maintenance of existing breath testing equipment by the manfuacturer. West Midlands Police currently own 12 machines within custody blocks across the Force used for breath testing potential drink-drivers. 4 of these machines are for training purposes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01591869",
"name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lion Laboratories Ltd Ty Verlon Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01591869",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@lionlaboratories.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPW-4756-GJRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Breath Testing Equipment Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 27948,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33537.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T15:16:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041374-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T15:16:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056243",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01591869",
"name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056243",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Breath Testing Equipment Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract for the service and maintenance of existing breath testing equipment by the manfuacturer. West Midlands Police currently own 12 machines within custody blocks across the Force used for breath testing potential drink-drivers. 4 of these machines are for training purposes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01591869",
"name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lion Laboratories Ltd Ty Verlon Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01591869",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@lionlaboratories.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPW-4756-GJRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Breath Testing Equipment Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 27948,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33537.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T15:16:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}