Breast Screening
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Breast Screening Service
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,651 | 1 median · 32.2 average (7,771 of 16,651 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,697 of 16,651 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 23 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b64b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061096-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 09:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 061096-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056797-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061096-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T10:49:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64b",
"title": "Breast Screening",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract awarded."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Breast Screening Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Hampson",
"email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
"faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
"telephone": "+44 1912131896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061096-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "061096-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T10:49:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64b",
"title": "Breast Screening",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract awarded."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Breast Screening Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Hampson",
"email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
"faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
"telephone": "+44 1912131896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jun 2026 · 056797-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "056797-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1400000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T16:19:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056797-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183389",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS FT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b64b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Breast Screening Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Breast Screening",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Breast Screening Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on 17th June 2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health Care"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Hampson",
"email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
"faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
"telephone": "+44 1912131896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183389",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS FT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Cumberland Infirmary, Infirmary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pals@ncic.nhs.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1228523444",
"telephone": "+44 1228523444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056797-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056797-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to<br/>the Health Care Services (Provider<br/>Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the<br/>provisions of the Procurement Act 2023<br/>do not apply to this award. The<br/>standstill period begins on the 17th June 2026.<br/>Representations by providers must be<br/>made to the relevant authority by the<br/>end of standstill. Representations by<br/>providers must be made to The<br/>Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS<br/>Foundation Trust at the following email<br/>address: matthew.hampson7@nhs.net<br/>Details of the award decision-makers:<br/>The decision to award was made by an<br/>MDT consisting of representatives from<br/>Finance, Clinical Board and<br/>Procurement.<br/>Declarations of Interest were sought<br/>from the members of the MDT prior to<br/>consideration of contract award. No<br/>declarations of interest were declared.<br/>The provider was assessed against 5<br/>key criteria: Quality and Innovation;<br/>Value; Integration, collaboration, and<br/>service sustainability; Improving<br/>access, reducing inequalities, and<br/>facilitating choice; and social value.<br/>Each criterion was assessed on a<br/>pass/fail basis, considering whether<br/>they have currently satisfied the criteria<br/>under the previous contract and<br/>whether they would likely satisfy the<br/>proposed contract to a sufficient<br/>standard. The provider achieved a pass<br/>score against all criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}