← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Branding Strategy Consultation - Museum of Hartlepool - Tides of Change

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Nov 2025
Value£35,000
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Hartlepool Borough Council (HBC) Museum and Gallery Team are seeking a qualified and experienced brand consultant / agency as part of the 'Tides of Change: Revitalising the Museum of Hartlepool and PS Wingfield Castle' project. The agency will, using primary and secondary market research and consultation, prepare a plan for the systematic development of the brand in line with the business objectives. Tenderers are required to provide a fee proposal for a brand strategy. The strategy should be developed with key target markets in mind. These will include: • Local Residents • Day Visitors from across Tees Valley • Tourists beyond an hour drive time • Educational Visits • Special Interest Groups

Delivery location

UKC11, GB

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£35,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 28 Feb 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,1442.5 median · 31.3 average (250 of 1,144 with a bid count)2.8 average (276 of 1,144 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC110Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)194Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d856
Latest release ID070208-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 15:54:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070208-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-24T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://open-uk.org
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025tender070208-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070208-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T15:54:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d856",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 35000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Branding Strategy Consultation - Museum of Hartlepool - Tides of Change",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 35000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070208-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070208-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T15:54:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hartlepool Borough Council (HBC) Museum and Gallery Team are seeking a qualified and experienced brand consultant / agency as part of the 'Tides of Change: Revitalising the Museum of Hartlepool and PS Wingfield Castle' project.\n The agency will, using primary and secondary market research and consultation, prepare a plan for the systematic development of the brand in line with the business objectives.   Tenderers are required to provide a fee proposal for a brand strategy.  \nThe strategy should be developed with key target markets in mind.  These will include:\n•\tLocal Residents\n•\tDay Visitors from across Tees Valley\n•\tTourists beyond an hour drive time\n•\tEducational Visits\n•\tSpecial Interest Groups",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070208-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "070208-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T15:54:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d856",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20251890",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 35000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Branding Strategy Consultation - Museum of Hartlepool - Tides of Change",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 35000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070208-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070208-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T15:54:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hartlepool Borough Council (HBC) Museum and Gallery Team are seeking a qualified and experienced brand consultant / agency as part of the 'Tides of Change: Revitalising the Museum of Hartlepool and PS Wingfield Castle' project.\n The agency will, using primary and secondary market research and consultation, prepare a plan for the systematic development of the brand in line with the business objectives.   Tenderers are required to provide a fee proposal for a brand strategy.  \nThe strategy should be developed with key target markets in mind.  These will include:\n•\tLocal Residents\n•\tDay Visitors from across Tees Valley\n•\tTourists beyond an hour drive time\n•\tEducational Visits\n•\tSpecial Interest Groups",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}