← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BR-033-2021 Technical Advisor for Broadcasting Projects and Contract Re-Tender

Buyer: NI Assembly →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNI Assembly
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jun 2021
Value£64,500
Published13 May 2021

What is being bought

The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (NIAC) is seeking to appoint a Technical Advisor to provide professional and technical advice and support to the Communications Office on a number of broadcasting projects and to assist with the renewal of the broadcasting contract. The appointed technical advisory services will support the delivery of the Broadcasting Contract post project evaluation, the Broadcasting Contract renewal and the planning of projects to review and upgrade or replace the Assembly’s broadcasting infrastructure.

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Telecommunication consultancy services 71316000Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Project management consultancy services 72224000Development consultancy services 73220000Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (NIAC) is seeking to appoint a Technical Advisor to provide professional and technical advice and support to the Communications Office on a number of broadcasting projects and to assist with the renewal of the broadcasting contract. The appointed technical advisory services will support the delivery of the Broadcasting Contract post project evaluation, the Broadcasting Contract renewal and the planning of projects to review and upgrade or replace the Assembly’s broadcasting infrastructure.

Statusactive
Value£64,500

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical analysis or consultancy services, Project management consultancy services, Telecommunication consultancy services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Telecommunication consultancy services (71316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN065810 median · 14.2 average (33 of 58 with a bid count)2.1 average (33 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3835 median · 5 average (2 of 383 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b0a3
Latest release ID010546-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 13 2021 11:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-04T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-04T15:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£64,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2021tender010546-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010546-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-13T12:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b0a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17",
    "name": "NI Assembly"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b0a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 64500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (NIAC) is seeking to appoint a Technical Advisor to provide professional and technical advice and support to the Communications Office on a number of broadcasting projects and to assist with the renewal of the broadcasting contract. The appointed technical advisory services will support the delivery of the Broadcasting Contract post project evaluation, the Broadcasting Contract renewal and the planning of projects to review and upgrade or replace the Assembly’s broadcasting infrastructure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BR-033-2021 Technical Advisor for Broadcasting Projects and Contract Re-Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 64500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-04T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-04T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (NIAC) is seeking to appoint a Technical Advisor to provide professional and technical advice and support to the Communications Office on a number of broadcasting projects and to assist with the renewal of the broadcasting contract. The appointed technical advisory services will support the delivery of the Broadcasting Contract post project evaluation, the Broadcasting Contract renewal and the planning of projects to review and upgrade or replace the Assembly’s broadcasting infrastructure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-04T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17",
      "name": "NI Assembly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Devolved Legislature"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Assembly"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "name": "william.longniassembly.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16115",
      "name": "None",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "None"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2021 · 010546-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "010546-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-13T12:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b0a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17",
    "name": "NI Assembly"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b0a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 64500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (NIAC) is seeking to appoint a Technical Advisor to provide professional and technical advice and support to the Communications Office on a number of broadcasting projects and to assist with the renewal of the broadcasting contract. The appointed technical advisory services will support the delivery of the Broadcasting Contract post project evaluation, the Broadcasting Contract renewal and the planning of projects to review and upgrade or replace the Assembly’s broadcasting infrastructure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BR-033-2021 Technical Advisor for Broadcasting Projects and Contract Re-Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 64500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-04T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-04T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Ireland Assembly Commission (NIAC) is seeking to appoint a Technical Advisor to provide professional and technical advice and support to the Communications Office on a number of broadcasting projects and to assist with the renewal of the broadcasting contract. The appointed technical advisory services will support the delivery of the Broadcasting Contract post project evaluation, the Broadcasting Contract renewal and the planning of projects to review and upgrade or replace the Assembly’s broadcasting infrastructure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-04T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17",
      "name": "NI Assembly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT4 3XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Devolved Legislature"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Assembly"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "name": "william.longniassembly.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16115",
      "name": "None",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "None"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}