Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Price — Price (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Bournemouth and Poole College are tendering a contract for the delivery of timber supplies to support its Carpentry Syllabus
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Price — Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wood screws, Wood, Woodworking equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Wood (03410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 263 | 6 median · 26.8 average (101 of 263 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (105 of 263 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 55 | 29.5 median · 40.1 average (18 of 55 with a bid count) | 14.5 average (18 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05839c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049264-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 15:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049264-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-26T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-20T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 049264-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | tender | 047017-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049264-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05839c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16297",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood screws"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "43810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woodworking equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bournemouth and Poole College tender for Timber Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4116",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4116",
"format": "application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.spreadsheet",
"description": "TR2 Schedule of Prices.ods",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049264-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049264-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T16:24:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth and Poole College are tendering a contract for the delivery of timber supplies to support its Carpentry Syllabus",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH14 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "feedback@thecollege.co.uk",
"telephone": "01202 205205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049264-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05839c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16297",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood screws"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "43810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woodworking equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bournemouth and Poole College tender for Timber Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4116",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4116",
"format": "application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.spreadsheet",
"description": "TR2 Schedule of Prices.ods",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "049264-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049264-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T16:24:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth and Poole College are tendering a contract for the delivery of timber supplies to support its Carpentry Syllabus",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH14 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "feedback@thecollege.co.uk",
"telephone": "01202 205205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047017-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T15:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05839c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16297",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood screws"
},
{
"id": "03410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wood"
},
{
"id": "43810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woodworking equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bournemouth and Poole College tender for Timber Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-4116",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4116",
"format": "application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.spreadsheet",
"description": "TR2 Schedule of Prices.ods",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047017-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047017-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T15:54:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth and Poole College are tendering a contract for the delivery of timber supplies to support its Carpentry Syllabus",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH14 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "feedback@thecollege.co.uk",
"telephone": "01202 205205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}