Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality Requirements — Technical Quality Requirements (40%)
Price — Price (40%)
Presentation — Presentation (20%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Bournemouth and Poole College Tender for an Apprenticeship E-Portfolio System. The College are looking to refresh their current system and entwinned processes to realise benefits for Students, Staff and Employers alike
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Quality Requirements — Technical Quality Requirements (40%)
Price — Price (40%)
Presentation — Presentation (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Educational software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Educational software development services (72212190); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,402 | 1 median · 11.4 average (1,495 of 4,402 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,735 of 4,402 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,399 | 1 median · 23.7 average (439 of 1,399 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (543 of 1,399 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 336 | 5 median · 6.6 average (9 of 336 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 336 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0559cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044230-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 11:33:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044230-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-06T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-24T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 044230-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | tender | 037714-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044230-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T12:33:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Quality Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Presentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bournemouth and Poole College Tender for an Apprenticeship E-Portfolio System",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2759",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2759",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Appendix B - Price.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2760",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2760",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Apprenticeships E Portfolio System Requirements.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2758",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2758",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "2019_06_Contract_to_Supply_Services.dotx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044230-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044230-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T12:33:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth and Poole College Tender for an Apprenticeship E-Portfolio System. The College are looking to refresh their current system and entwinned processes to realise benefits for Students, Staff and Employers alike",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH14 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "feedback@thecollege.co.uk",
"telephone": "01202 205205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044230-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T12:33:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Quality Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Presentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bournemouth and Poole College Tender for an Apprenticeship E-Portfolio System",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2759",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2759",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Appendix B - Price.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2760",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2760",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Apprenticeships E Portfolio System Requirements.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2758",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2758",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "2019_06_Contract_to_Supply_Services.dotx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044230-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044230-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T12:33:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth and Poole College Tender for an Apprenticeship E-Portfolio System. The College are looking to refresh their current system and entwinned processes to realise benefits for Students, Staff and Employers alike",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH14 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "feedback@thecollege.co.uk",
"telephone": "01202 205205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037714-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T12:03:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0559cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Description of options - Include enough information to understand the scope of the options and the circumstances in which they could be used."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Description of extensions - Include the circumstances in which they could be used, and provide a breakdown if multiple extensions are possible."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Quality Requirements"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Presentation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Presentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bournemouth and Poole College Tender for an Apprenticeship E-Portfolio System",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2759",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2759",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Appendix B - Price.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2760",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2760",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Apprenticeships E Portfolio System Requirements.xlsx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2761",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2761",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ITT.docx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2758",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2758",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "2019_06_Contract_to_Supply_Services.dotx",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "037714-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037714-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T12:03:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth and Poole College Tender for an Apprenticeship E-Portfolio System. The College are looking to refresh their current system and entwinned processes to realise benefits for Students, Staff and Employers alike",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"name": "Bournemouth and Poole College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH14 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWN-7615-XPZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "feedback@thecollege.co.uk",
"telephone": "01202 205205"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}