TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Boundary Products

Fencing components
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED: "Boundary Products". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.4Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
OVERBURY PLCTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 183 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
OVERBURY PLC1 win£7,200,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published27 Aug 2024, 10:15 BST
Last source update27 Aug 2024, 10:15 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFencing components
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04889e
What is being bought
Our site safety and security is vital and enables us to deliver life's essential service to our customers, and maintaining our estate successfully is crucial to keeping our frontline operation working. We have a challenging boundary products programme over the AMP8 period and we want to ensure that we have suppliers in place to support the success of our programme, working with us to design optimum whole life solutions and maintaining our existing estate so that we remain secure for AMP8 and beyond. Boundary Products consist of fencing, automatic and manual gates, bollards, fencing/gate toppings, security barriers and hostile vehicle mitigation. We are looking for installing suppliers who can install the complete range. We have split this agreement into the following lots: Lot 1 - Supply, install and maintain new boundary products Lot 2 - Maintenance of boundary products - London Lot 3 - Maintenance of boundary products - Thames Valley and Home Counties Note that due to the sensitive nature of this agreement, all bidders will need to complete a Non Disclosure Agreement before being granted access to the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    27 Aug 2024, 10:15 BST
  2. Status changed to published status
    27 Aug 2024, 10:15 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    27 Aug 2024, 10:15 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    27 Aug 2024, 10:15 BST
  5. Published value updated to £60,000,000
    7 Aug 2024, 15:29 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    7 Aug 2024, 15:29 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    7 Aug 2024, 15:29 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 27 Aug 2024, 12:00 BST
    7 Aug 2024, 15:29 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    7 Aug 2024, 15:29 BST
  10. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    To confirm the PQQ has been extended to the 2nd of September 2024, at 09:00 am.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    27 Aug 2024, 10:15 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-COH-02366661
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published