Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
Participate on litmustms.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering Services for Bordesley Green Girls School (BGGS). We are proud of our students and of our school; our Progress 8 results put us in the top 15% of schools nationally. Our pupils are rightly ambitious, and they go on from our Sixth Form to the UK's top universities or to apprenticeships in some of the country's leading companies. We work hard every day to ensure our pupils receive the very best state education available and to encourage them to believe in themselves. Our school catering is composed of the main school kitchen and a satellite service (only) point providing food to our circa 325 sixth form students. Whilst sixth formers can leave the site with parental approval, in practise few do. Our students have a clearly defined understanding of the compliant style of HMC Halal orientated food that they enjoy and expect to have provided at School. The successful catering contractor shall understand this requirement, through facilitated engagement with student representatives. There is a single 50 minute lunch break each day of from 12:30 – 13:20, with the exception of Wednesdays which are from 12:10 to 13:00. Sixth formers are allowed off site, with written parental consent, however typically few pupils take advantage of this opportunity. Customer engagement will be fundamental to the continuous improvement in the service provision and within your tender response your methodology to achieve this will be detailed along with examples of where this has recently been undertaken within similar contracts. An NRS/Civica biometric cashless system is already in operation, there are four tills in the main School dining area, and additional two in the sixth form dining area. There are no active cash loaders, with 100% of transactions being facilitated via ParentPay, either directly by parents or via school reception. There are ample Plasma screens to support dynamic promotional activities. The number of our pupils known to be eligible for free school meals is 571 of the total number on roll of 941 pupils. The catering contract being offered will commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial period of three years, concluding on 31 March 20230, with the opportunity to extend by up to a further 2-years at the discretion of the governing body, and will be offered on a guaranteed performance basis, with a service on each of the 190 full academic days and by agreement for the 5 inset days. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Midlands:-School-catering-services./NVW8R38J87 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/NVW8R38J87
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 650 | 4 median · 13.6 average (171 of 650 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (177 of 650 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 17 | 4 median · 4.2 average (5 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 83 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068565 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035242-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 13:11:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035242-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/NVW8R38J87 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035242-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035242-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:11:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068565",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6355-LZMN",
"name": "Bordesley Green Girls School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068565",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bordesley Green Girls School (BGGS) ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1550000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035242-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035242-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T14:11:03+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering Services for Bordesley Green Girls School (BGGS).\nWe are proud of our students and of our school; our Progress 8 results put us in the top 15% of schools nationally.\nOur pupils are rightly ambitious, and they go on from our Sixth Form to the UK's top universities or to apprenticeships in some of the country's leading companies. We work hard every day to ensure our pupils receive the very best state education available and to encourage them to believe in themselves.\nOur school catering is composed of the main school kitchen and a satellite service (only) point providing food to our circa 325 sixth form students. Whilst sixth formers can leave the site with parental approval, in practise few do. Our students have a clearly defined understanding of the compliant style of HMC Halal orientated food that they enjoy and expect to have provided at School. The successful catering contractor shall understand this requirement, through facilitated engagement with student representatives.\nThere is a single 50 minute lunch break each day of from 12:30 – 13:20, with the exception of Wednesdays which are from 12:10 to 13:00. Sixth formers are allowed off site, with written parental consent, however typically few pupils take advantage of this opportunity.\nCustomer engagement will be fundamental to the continuous improvement in the service provision and within your tender response your methodology to achieve this will be detailed along with examples of where this has recently been undertaken within similar contracts.\nAn NRS/Civica biometric cashless system is already in operation, there are four tills in the main School dining area, and additional two in the sixth form dining area. There are no active cash loaders, with 100% of transactions being facilitated via ParentPay, either directly by parents or via school reception. \nThere are ample Plasma screens to support dynamic promotional activities.\nThe number of our pupils known to be eligible for free school meals is 571 of the total number on roll of 941 pupils.\nThe catering contract being offered will commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial period of three years, concluding on 31 March 20230, with the opportunity to extend by up to a further 2-years at the discretion of the governing body, and will be offered on a guaranteed performance basis, with a service on each of the 190 full academic days and by agreement for the 5 inset days.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Midlands:-School-catering-services./NVW8R38J87\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/NVW8R38J87",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/NVW8R38J87",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6355-LZMN",
"name": "Bordesley Green Girls School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "B9 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bordesley Green Girls' School, Bordesley Green Road, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6355-LZMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Cook",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035242-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:11:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068565",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6355-LZMN",
"name": "Bordesley Green Girls School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068565",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1550000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bordesley Green Girls School (BGGS) ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1550000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035242-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035242-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T14:11:03+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering Services for Bordesley Green Girls School (BGGS).\nWe are proud of our students and of our school; our Progress 8 results put us in the top 15% of schools nationally.\nOur pupils are rightly ambitious, and they go on from our Sixth Form to the UK's top universities or to apprenticeships in some of the country's leading companies. We work hard every day to ensure our pupils receive the very best state education available and to encourage them to believe in themselves.\nOur school catering is composed of the main school kitchen and a satellite service (only) point providing food to our circa 325 sixth form students. Whilst sixth formers can leave the site with parental approval, in practise few do. Our students have a clearly defined understanding of the compliant style of HMC Halal orientated food that they enjoy and expect to have provided at School. The successful catering contractor shall understand this requirement, through facilitated engagement with student representatives.\nThere is a single 50 minute lunch break each day of from 12:30 – 13:20, with the exception of Wednesdays which are from 12:10 to 13:00. Sixth formers are allowed off site, with written parental consent, however typically few pupils take advantage of this opportunity.\nCustomer engagement will be fundamental to the continuous improvement in the service provision and within your tender response your methodology to achieve this will be detailed along with examples of where this has recently been undertaken within similar contracts.\nAn NRS/Civica biometric cashless system is already in operation, there are four tills in the main School dining area, and additional two in the sixth form dining area. There are no active cash loaders, with 100% of transactions being facilitated via ParentPay, either directly by parents or via school reception. \nThere are ample Plasma screens to support dynamic promotional activities.\nThe number of our pupils known to be eligible for free school meals is 571 of the total number on roll of 941 pupils.\nThe catering contract being offered will commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial period of three years, concluding on 31 March 20230, with the opportunity to extend by up to a further 2-years at the discretion of the governing body, and will be offered on a guaranteed performance basis, with a service on each of the 190 full academic days and by agreement for the 5 inset days.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Midlands:-School-catering-services./NVW8R38J87\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/NVW8R38J87",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/NVW8R38J87",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6355-LZMN",
"name": "Bordesley Green Girls School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "B9 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bordesley Green Girls' School, Bordesley Green Road, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6355-LZMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Cook",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}