Lot 1
The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.
Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20
Buyer: VisitScotland →
The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.
UKM
The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.
Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Publications | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Publications (22120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 38 | 2 median · 12.8 average (27 of 38 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (27 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0388f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033725-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 29 2022 09:04:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 033725-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033725-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-29T09:04:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:691227-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691227"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69605",
"name": "Bookspeed"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69606",
"name": "Lomond Books Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH22010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publications"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Books & Maps (Retail)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.",
"classification": {
"id": "22120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publications"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Marketing/Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eileen.oneill@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@parliament.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
"telephone": "+44 1313486620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69605",
"name": "Bookspeed",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 7DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Salamander Yards, 16 Salamander Yards"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bookspeed"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1314678100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69606",
"name": "Lomond Books Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Broxburn",
"postalCode": "EH52 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12-14 Freskyn Place, East Mains Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lomond Books Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1506855955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10651",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:714955)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033725-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-29T09:04:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:691227-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691227"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69605",
"name": "Bookspeed"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69606",
"name": "Lomond Books Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VSEH22010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publications"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Books & Maps (Retail)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The partners have established a framework of suppliers for Retail Books / Maps.",
"classification": {
"id": "22120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publications"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2434",
"name": "VisitScotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Marketing/Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VisitScotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eileen.oneill@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1314722222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@parliament.scot",
"faxNumber": "+44 1316688877",
"telephone": "+44 1313486620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69605",
"name": "Bookspeed",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 7DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Salamander Yards, 16 Salamander Yards"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bookspeed"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1314678100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69606",
"name": "Lomond Books Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Broxburn",
"postalCode": "EH52 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12-14 Freskyn Place, East Mains Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lomond Books Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1506855955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10651",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033725-2022-VSEH22010-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:714955)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}