← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2023

What is being bought

NHSGGC is looking for a sole supplier Book supplier and an eBook supplier covering acute, community, social services, adults and children. The supplier is required to provide access to an extensive catalogue of health and health related books, with a robust and seamless ordering and payment system. The supplier also needs to provide access to an extensive catalogue of health and health related eBooks; and be able to work in partnership with NHSGGC to ensure that we are able to deliver downloadable offline content which is easy for our readers to navigate. The awarded supplier will also be responsible for operation of the procurement system which will locate & provide access to the required collections and negotiate with publishers on behalf of NHSGGC.

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Printed books 22110000Textbooks 22112000Library books 22113000Library software package 48160000Procurement software package 48490000Library books 22113000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHSGGC wishes to enter into a contract with a sole supplier for a Book and eBook Service. The sole supplier will be responsible for multiple elements of NHSGGC’s Book and eBook service. Additional information: All further information can be obtained at: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
Commercial — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printed books, Textbooks, Library books, Library software package, Procurement software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed books (22110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM817 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016514-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£480,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0392d2
Latest release ID016514-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 12 2023 08:51:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2023award, contract016514-2023
20 Dec 2022tender036011-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016514-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-12T09:51:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715819"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016514-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65476",
          "name": "Browns Books"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHSGGC wishes to enter into a contract with a sole supplier for a Book and eBook Service. The sole supplier will be responsible for multiple elements of NHSGGC’s Book and eBook service. Additional information: All further information can be obtained at:\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The sole supplier will be required to deliver ordered items (Books) to the multiple libraries and sites across the entirety of the NHSGGC Board area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books"
          },
          {
            "id": "22112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textbooks"
          },
          {
            "id": "22113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library books"
          },
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Books & eBooks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHSGGC is looking for a sole supplier Book supplier and an eBook supplier covering acute, community, social services, adults and children.\nThe supplier is required to provide access to an extensive catalogue of health and health related books, with a robust and seamless ordering and payment system.\nThe supplier also needs to provide access to an extensive catalogue of health and health related eBooks; and be able to work in partnership with NHSGGC to ensure that we are able to deliver downloadable offline content which is easy for our readers to navigate.\nThe awarded supplier will also be responsible for operation of the procurement system which will locate & provide access to the required collections and negotiate with publishers on behalf of NHSGGC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library books"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair McLaren",
        "email": "alasdair.mclaren@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015355"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65476",
      "name": "Browns Books",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Melton",
        "postalCode": "HU14 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Redcliff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Browns Books"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1482384677",
        "telephone": "+44 1482384660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016514-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016514-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:726451)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2023 · 016514-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016514-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-12T09:51:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715819"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016514-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65476",
          "name": "Browns Books"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHSGGC wishes to enter into a contract with a sole supplier for a Book and eBook Service. The sole supplier will be responsible for multiple elements of NHSGGC’s Book and eBook service. Additional information: All further information can be obtained at:\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The sole supplier will be required to deliver ordered items (Books) to the multiple libraries and sites across the entirety of the NHSGGC Board area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books"
          },
          {
            "id": "22112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textbooks"
          },
          {
            "id": "22113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library books"
          },
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Books & eBooks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHSGGC is looking for a sole supplier Book supplier and an eBook supplier covering acute, community, social services, adults and children.\nThe supplier is required to provide access to an extensive catalogue of health and health related books, with a robust and seamless ordering and payment system.\nThe supplier also needs to provide access to an extensive catalogue of health and health related eBooks; and be able to work in partnership with NHSGGC to ensure that we are able to deliver downloadable offline content which is easy for our readers to navigate.\nThe awarded supplier will also be responsible for operation of the procurement system which will locate & provide access to the required collections and negotiate with publishers on behalf of NHSGGC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "22113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library books"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair McLaren",
        "email": "alasdair.mclaren@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015355"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65476",
      "name": "Browns Books",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Melton",
        "postalCode": "HU14 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Redcliff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Browns Books"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1482384677",
        "telephone": "+44 1482384660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016514-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016514-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:726451)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Dec 2022 · 036011-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "036011-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-20T12:11:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:634191-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715819"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0365",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will have the option for 1 x 12-month extension which is subject to the availability of funding."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHSGGC wishes to enter into a contract with a sole supplier for a Book and eBook Service. The sole supplier will be responsible for multiple elements of NHSGGC’s Book and eBook service. Additional information: All further information can be obtained at:\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The sole supplier will be required to deliver ordered items (Books) to the multiple libraries and sites across the entirety of the NHSGGC Board area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed books"
          },
          {
            "id": "22112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textbooks"
          },
          {
            "id": "22113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library books"
          },
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Books & eBooks",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHSGGC is looking for a sole supplier Book supplier and an eBook supplier covering acute, community, social services, adults and children.\nThe supplier is required to provide access to an extensive catalogue of health and health related books, with a robust and seamless ordering and payment system.\nThe supplier also needs to provide access to an extensive catalogue of health and health related eBooks; and be able to work in partnership with NHSGGC to ensure that we are able to deliver downloadable offline content which is easy for our readers to navigate.\nThe awarded supplier will also be responsible for operation of the procurement system which will locate & provide access to the required collections and negotiate with publishers on behalf of NHSGGC.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "22113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library books"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "With reference to SPD question 4B.5.1b Tenderers must hold and evidence Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = GBP5m. If tenderers do not currently have this level of insurance, they must agree to put it in place prior to contract commencement.\nWith reference to SPD question 4B.5.2 Tenderers must hold and evidence Public Liability Insurance = GBP10m. If tenderers do not currently have this level of insurance, they must agree to put it in place prior to contract commencement.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "With reference to SPD question 4B.4 tenderers are required to state the value for the following financial ratio): Current Ratio (Liquidity Ratio) = (Total current assets divided by total current liabilities) The acceptable range for this financial ratio is: >0.99\nWith reference to SPD question 4B.4 tenderers are required to state the value for the following financial ratio):\nNet Profit Margin = (Net profits divided by revenue x 100) The acceptable range for this financial ratio is >0 (i.e positive)"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "With reference to SPD question 4C.1.2, tenderers are required to provide examples that demonstrate they have the relevant experience to deliver the services. Examples must be from within the last 3 years. You should use the attached template to provide 2 examples that demonstrate experience that is relevant to this procurement exercise. If you cannot provide any examples, you should explain why at the bottom of the template. Your completed response should be no more than 2 pages of A4. The completed document should be uploaded to question 4C.1.2. This is a pass/fail question. Failure to provide relevant experience will result in your tender being rejected"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "name": "Alasdair McLaren",
        "email": "alasdair.mclaren@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015355"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 23031. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPotential participants are required to summarise any proposed community benefits that will be developed and delivered as part of this contract if successful or, alternatively, potential participants confirm that they will engage with the NHS Scotland’s Community Benefits Gateway (CBG). This gateway, developed through requests from suppliers seeking opportunities to support the delivery of community benefits within the contracting region, provides information on community benefit opportunities. The CBG is a free and easy to use online service that connects NHS Scotland suppliers with third sector community organisations within Scotland and will be used for tracking and reporting and is an approved compliant route to the realisation of community benefits.\nFor further information please visit NHSS Community Benefit Gateway\n(SC Ref:715819)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}