← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Body Worn Video Associated Products and Software

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Mini competition under the Blue Light Commercial Framework Reference BLC0125 Lot 1 for the Provision of Body Worn Video and In-Vehicle Video and Associated Products and Software. The procurement of Body Worn Video Associated Products and Software system to ensure that Authorised Firearms Officers and General Duty Officers are equipped with reliable, evidentially robust, and secure recording devices. This includes a fully integrated end-to-end solution comprising hardware, software, evidence-management functionality, and support services.

Delivery location

UKF16

Categories

Cameras 38651000Digital cameras 38651600

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement of Body Worn Video Associated Products and Software system to ensure that Authorised Firearms Officers and General Duty Officers are equipped with reliable, evidentially robust, and secure recording devices. This includes a fully integrated end-to-end solution comprising hardware, software, evidence-management functionality, and support services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1CamerasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Cameras (38651000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,0792 median · 10.7 average (366 of 1,079 with a bid count)3.2 average (413 of 1,079 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF162Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was conducted under the Blue Light Commercial Framework Reference BLC0125 Lot 1 for the Provision of Body Worn Video and In-Vehicle Video and Associated Products and Software.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036576-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,656,340

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068875
Latest release ID036576-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 12:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036576-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036576-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T13:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068875",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180535",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036576-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
          "name": "Axon Public Safety Uk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOTTS-000431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement of Body Worn Video Associated Products and Software system to ensure that Authorised Firearms Officers \nand General Duty Officers are equipped with reliable, evidentially robust, and secure recording devices. This includes a fully integrated end-to-end solution comprising hardware, software, evidence-management functionality, and support services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Video Associated Products and Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mini competition under the Blue Light Commercial Framework Reference BLC0125 Lot 1 for the Provision of Body Worn Video \nand In-Vehicle Video and Associated Products and Software.  The procurement of Body Worn Video Associated Products and Software system to ensure that Authorised Firearms Officers \nand General Duty Officers are equipped with reliable, evidentially robust, and secure recording devices. This includes a fully integrated end-to-end solution comprising hardware, software, evidence-management functionality, and support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38651600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital cameras"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was conducted under the Blue Light Commercial Framework Reference BLC0125 Lot 1 for the Provision of Body Worn Video and In-Vehicle Video and Associated Products and Software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180535",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "37UD",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
        "schemeEntered": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrienne Kelley",
        "email": "adrienne.kelley@notts.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
      "name": "Axon Public Safety Uk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07390059",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Axon Public Safety Uk Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036576-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1656339.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036576-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036576-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036576-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T13:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068875",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180535",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036576-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
          "name": "Axon Public Safety Uk Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOTTS-000431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement of Body Worn Video Associated Products and Software system to ensure that Authorised Firearms Officers \nand General Duty Officers are equipped with reliable, evidentially robust, and secure recording devices. This includes a fully integrated end-to-end solution comprising hardware, software, evidence-management functionality, and support services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Video Associated Products and Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mini competition under the Blue Light Commercial Framework Reference BLC0125 Lot 1 for the Provision of Body Worn Video \nand In-Vehicle Video and Associated Products and Software.  The procurement of Body Worn Video Associated Products and Software system to ensure that Authorised Firearms Officers \nand General Duty Officers are equipped with reliable, evidentially robust, and secure recording devices. This includes a fully integrated end-to-end solution comprising hardware, software, evidence-management functionality, and support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38651600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Digital cameras"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was conducted under the Blue Light Commercial Framework Reference BLC0125 Lot 1 for the Provision of Body Worn Video and In-Vehicle Video and Associated Products and Software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180535",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nottinghamshire.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "37UD",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
        "schemeEntered": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrienne Kelley",
        "email": "adrienne.kelley@notts.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
      "name": "Axon Public Safety Uk Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07390059",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Axon Public Safety Uk Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036576-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1656339.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036576-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}