← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Body Transportation Services

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published23 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Body transportation services throughout four London boroughs for 24 hours, 365 days a year service for cadaver collection and transportation from location to required mortuary. A support phone line must be provided along with all vehicles, which must meet industry standard.

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Cadaver transport and storage equipment and supplies 33940000Funeral and related services 98370000

Lot details

Lot 1

Body transportation services throughout four London boroughs for 24 hours, 365 days a year service for body collection and transportation from location to required mortuary. A support phone line must be provided along with all vehicles, which must meet industry standard. Additional information: The decision to potentially split this contract into geographical lots has not been finalised yet and will be confirmed closer to tender.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cadaver transport and storage equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Cadaver transport and storage equipment and supplies (33940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI351 median · 2.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28621.5 median · 21.5 average (2 of 286 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 286 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04544d
Latest release ID013073-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 23 2024 08:18:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2024planning013073-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013073-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-23T09:18:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04544d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111600",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04544d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Body transportation services throughout four London boroughs for 24 hours, 365 days a year service for body collection and transportation from location to required mortuary. A support phone line must be provided along with all vehicles, which must meet industry standard. Additional information: The decision to potentially split this contract into geographical lots has not been finalised yet and will be confirmed closer to tender."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, London boroughs of Wandsworth and Merton,"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cadaver transport and storage equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Transportation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Body transportation services throughout four London boroughs for 24 hours, 365 days a year service for cadaver collection and transportation from location to required mortuary. A support phone line must be provided along with all vehicles, which must meet industry standard.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98370000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111600",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mporter@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Body transportation services throughout four London boroughs for 24 hours, 365 days a year service for cadaver collection and transportation from location to required mortuary. A support phone line must be provided along with all vehicles, which must meet industry standard.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2024 · 013073-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "013073-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-23T09:18:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04544d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111600",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04544d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Body transportation services throughout four London boroughs for 24 hours, 365 days a year service for body collection and transportation from location to required mortuary. A support phone line must be provided along with all vehicles, which must meet industry standard. Additional information: The decision to potentially split this contract into geographical lots has not been finalised yet and will be confirmed closer to tender."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, London boroughs of Wandsworth and Merton,"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cadaver transport and storage equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Transportation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Body transportation services throughout four London boroughs for 24 hours, 365 days a year service for cadaver collection and transportation from location to required mortuary. A support phone line must be provided along with all vehicles, which must meet industry standard.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98370000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111600",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mporter@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Body transportation services throughout four London boroughs for 24 hours, 365 days a year service for cadaver collection and transportation from location to required mortuary. A support phone line must be provided along with all vehicles, which must meet industry standard.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}