← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Body Conveyancing

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2024

What is being bought

This contract is split into two lots as shown below Lot 1 – Body Conveyancing Sheffield - John Heath & Sons Lot 2 – Body Conveyancing Barnsley - National Repatriation Limited T/A Hathaway Funeral Directors The contractor is required to collect the bodies of the deceased from the place of death and transport them between the Medico-Legal Centre, Sheffield, local hospitals or another local area, as and when required

Delivery location

UKE3 · UKE3

Categories

Funeral and related services 98370000Funeral and related services 98370000

Lot details

Body Conveyancing

Lot 1 – Body Conveyancing Sheffield

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

Body Conveyancing

Lot 2 – Body Conveyancing Barnsley

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Funeral and related servicesNot published
2Funeral and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral and related services (98370000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer122 median · 3.3 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3142 median · 2.8 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Body Conveyancing

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Body Conveyancing

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04379f
Latest release ID013407-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 25 2024 10:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2024award, contract013407-2024
6 Feb 2024tender003919-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013407-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-25T11:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04379f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013407-2024-1",
      "title": "Body Conveyancing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111962",
          "name": "John Heath & Sons"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "013407-2024-2",
      "title": "Body Conveyancing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111963",
          "name": "Hathaway Funeral Directors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "83783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Body Conveyancing",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Body Conveyancing Sheffield",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Body Conveyancing",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Body Conveyancing Barnsley",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Conveyancing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is split into two lots as shown below\nLot 1 – Body Conveyancing Sheffield - John Heath & Sons\nLot 2 – Body Conveyancing Barnsley - National Repatriation Limited T/A Hathaway Funeral Directors\nThe contractor is required to collect the bodies of the deceased from the place of death and transport them between the Medico-Legal Centre, Sheffield, local hospitals or another local area, as and when required",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98370000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Symonds",
        "email": "marc.symonds@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111962",
      "name": "John Heath & Sons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Earsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N-A",
        "legalName": "John Heath & Sons"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111963",
      "name": "Hathaway Funeral Directors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN11 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73 Scrooby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Hathaway Funeral Directors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013407-2024-1",
      "title": "Body Conveyancing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013407-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "013407-2024-2",
      "title": "Body Conveyancing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013407-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2024 · 013407-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013407-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-25T11:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04379f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013407-2024-1",
      "title": "Body Conveyancing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111962",
          "name": "John Heath & Sons"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "013407-2024-2",
      "title": "Body Conveyancing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111963",
          "name": "Hathaway Funeral Directors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "83783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Body Conveyancing",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 – Body Conveyancing Sheffield",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Body Conveyancing",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – Body Conveyancing Barnsley",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98370000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Conveyancing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is split into two lots as shown below\nLot 1 – Body Conveyancing Sheffield - John Heath & Sons\nLot 2 – Body Conveyancing Barnsley - National Repatriation Limited T/A Hathaway Funeral Directors\nThe contractor is required to collect the bodies of the deceased from the place of death and transport them between the Medico-Legal Centre, Sheffield, local hospitals or another local area, as and when required",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98370000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Symonds",
        "email": "marc.symonds@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111962",
      "name": "John Heath & Sons",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Earsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N-A",
        "legalName": "John Heath & Sons"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111963",
      "name": "Hathaway Funeral Directors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN11 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73 Scrooby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Hathaway Funeral Directors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013407-2024-1",
      "title": "Body Conveyancing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013407-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "013407-2024-2",
      "title": "Body Conveyancing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013407-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2024 · 003919-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003919-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-06T15:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04379f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "83783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Body Conveyancing",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is split into two lots as shown below and interested parties are able to bid for both lots or just their chosen one.\nLot 1 – Body Conveyancing Sheffield\nLot 2 – Body Conveyancing Barnsley\nThe contractor will be required to collect the bodies of the deceased persons from the place of death and transport them between the Medico-Legal Centre, Sheffield, local hospitals or another local area, as and when required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Conveyancing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-08T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-08T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is split into two lots as shown below and interested parties are able to bid for both lots or just their chosen one.\nLot 1 – Body Conveyancing Sheffield\nLot 2 – Body Conveyancing Barnsley\nThe contractor will be required to collect the bodies of the deceased persons from the place of death and transport them between the Medico-Legal Centre, Sheffield, local hospitals or another local area, as and when required",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-08T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98370000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77986&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77986&B=UK",
        "name": "Louise Clarke",
        "email": "louise.clarke@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142734476"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}