Lot 1
Direct award from ESPO framework agreement 144_23, without reopening competition
Award criteria
price
Provision of Body Armour
UK
Direct award from ESPO framework agreement 144_23, without reopening competition
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 2.5 median · 3.9 average (10 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b477 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055917-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 16:01:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055917-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055917-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-12T17:01:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055917-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183302",
"name": "Cooneen Defence Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2627-12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional Extension period 6 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award from ESPO framework agreement 144_23, without reopening competition",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Body Armour",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Body Armour",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from ESPO framework agreement 144_23, without reopening competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183302",
"name": "Cooneen Defence Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fivemiletown",
"postalCode": "BT75 0NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Cooneen Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI049695",
"legalName": "Cooneen Defence Limited",
"schemeEntered": "Companies House"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178116",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SHQ Bridle Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055917-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85243.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055917-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055917-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-12T17:01:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055917-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183302",
"name": "Cooneen Defence Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2627-12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional Extension period 6 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award from ESPO framework agreement 144_23, without reopening competition",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Body Armour",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Body Armour",
"classification": {
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from ESPO framework agreement 144_23, without reopening competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183302",
"name": "Cooneen Defence Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fivemiletown",
"postalCode": "BT75 0NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Cooneen Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI049695",
"legalName": "Cooneen Defence Limited",
"schemeEntered": "Companies House"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178116",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SHQ Bridle Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055917-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85243.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055917-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}