← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BMJ e-Learning Platform

Buyer: Digital Health and Care Wales →

BuyerDigital Health and Care Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) is seeking to procure BMJ Learning which is an online e-learning platform applicable to a range of professions including Hospital Doctors, General Practitioners, Trainee and Foundation Programme Doctors, Practice Managers, Community and Hospital Pharmacists, and Hospital and Practice-based Nurse Practitioners.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital Health and Care Wales is seeking to procure BMJ e-Learning Platform.

Award criteria
Price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2103 median · 548.5 average (101 of 210 with a bid count)6.2 average (109 of 210 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBMJ Learning has been recommended by the NHS Wales e-Learning team for procurement in line with the expansion of the e-Library Business Case submitted to and approved by Cabinet Secretary for Health and Social Care, Welsh Government. The resource is applicable to a range of professions and fits well into the remit of the NHS Wales e-Library which is accessible to all NHS Wales employees. BMJ Learning is only tool able to fulfil the following criteria:- *Applicable to all Health Care professions in the UK. *Applicable to a range of care settings; primary, secondary and tertiary. *Accessible via IP and OpenAthens. *Allows users to track CME/CPD activity accredited by British institutions and/or societies. *Allows users to create personal profiles to track this activity and build a portfolio to support revalidation. *Evidence-based and peer-reviewed. BMJ is the sole supplier of this online e-Learning platform
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

029904-2021-P690-1

Statusactive
SupplierBMJ

Contracts

029904-2021-P690-1

Statusactive
Value£151,990

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fc46
Latest release ID029904-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 02 2021 09:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2021award, contract029904-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029904-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-02T09:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36497",
    "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029904-2021-P690-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36498",
          "name": "BMJ"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales is seeking to procure BMJ e-Learning Platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales\nTŷ Glan-yr-Afon,\n21 Cowbridge Road East,\nCardiff,\nCF11 9AD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMJ e-Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) is seeking to procure BMJ Learning which is an online e-learning platform applicable to a range of professions including Hospital Doctors, General Practitioners, Trainee and Foundation Programme Doctors, Practice Managers, Community and Hospital Pharmacists, and Hospital and Practice-based Nurse Practitioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BMJ Learning has been recommended by the NHS Wales e-Learning team for procurement in line with the expansion of the e-Library\nBusiness Case submitted to and approved by Cabinet Secretary for Health and Social Care, Welsh Government. The resource is applicable\nto a range of professions and fits well into the remit of the NHS Wales e-Library which is accessible to all NHS Wales employees. BMJ\nLearning is only tool able to fulfil the following criteria:-\n*Applicable to all Health Care professions in the UK.\n*Applicable to a range of care settings; primary, secondary and tertiary.\n*Accessible via IP and OpenAthens.\n*Allows users to track CME/CPD activity accredited by British institutions and/or societies.\n*Allows users to create personal profiles to track this activity and build a portfolio to support revalidation.\n*Evidence-based and peer-reviewed.\nBMJ is the sole supplier of this online e-Learning platform",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36497",
      "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty-Glan-yr-Afon 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nathan Beynon",
        "email": "nathan.beynon3@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920502108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36498",
      "name": "BMJ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BMA House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BMJ"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1050",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029904-2021-P690-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151989.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029904-2021-P690-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:116253)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2021 · 029904-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029904-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-02T09:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36497",
    "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029904-2021-P690-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36498",
          "name": "BMJ"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales is seeking to procure BMJ e-Learning Platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales\nTŷ Glan-yr-Afon,\n21 Cowbridge Road East,\nCardiff,\nCF11 9AD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMJ e-Learning Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) is seeking to procure BMJ Learning which is an online e-learning platform applicable to a range of professions including Hospital Doctors, General Practitioners, Trainee and Foundation Programme Doctors, Practice Managers, Community and Hospital Pharmacists, and Hospital and Practice-based Nurse Practitioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "BMJ Learning has been recommended by the NHS Wales e-Learning team for procurement in line with the expansion of the e-Library\nBusiness Case submitted to and approved by Cabinet Secretary for Health and Social Care, Welsh Government. The resource is applicable\nto a range of professions and fits well into the remit of the NHS Wales e-Library which is accessible to all NHS Wales employees. BMJ\nLearning is only tool able to fulfil the following criteria:-\n*Applicable to all Health Care professions in the UK.\n*Applicable to a range of care settings; primary, secondary and tertiary.\n*Accessible via IP and OpenAthens.\n*Allows users to track CME/CPD activity accredited by British institutions and/or societies.\n*Allows users to create personal profiles to track this activity and build a portfolio to support revalidation.\n*Evidence-based and peer-reviewed.\nBMJ is the sole supplier of this online e-Learning platform",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36497",
      "name": "Digital Health and Care Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty-Glan-yr-Afon 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Digital Health and Care Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nathan Beynon",
        "email": "nathan.beynon3@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920502108"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36498",
      "name": "BMJ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BMA House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BMJ"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1050",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029904-2021-P690-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151989.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029904-2021-P690-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:116253)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}