Lot 1
Idox Gazetteer is a software solution designed for local authorities and emergency services to create, manage, and maintain accurate property and street data.
Award criteria
price
Idox Gazetteer is a software solution designed for local authorities and emergency services to create, manage, and maintain accurate property and street data.
UKC1
Idox Gazetteer is a software solution designed for local authorities and emergency services to create, manage, and maintain accurate property and street data.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,536 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,536 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,342 of 3,536 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (14 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 17 | 1 median · 1.1 average (15 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068650 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035628-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 12:41:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035628-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T13:41:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068650",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035628-2026-ICT 372-1",
"title": "Bluelight Gazetteer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2933889",
"name": "IDOX Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT 372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Idox Gazetteer is a software solution designed for local authorities and emergency services to create, manage, and maintain accurate property and street data.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bluelight Gazetteer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Idox Gazetteer is a software solution designed for local authorities and emergency services to create, manage, and maintain accurate property and street data.",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "RM6259 Lot 5 Bluelight Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2933889",
"name": "IDOX Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.idoxgroup.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IDOX Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140031",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035628-2026-ICT 372-1",
"title": "Bluelight Gazetteer",
"value": {
"amount": 184706,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035628-2026-ICT 372-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-20T13:41:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068650",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035628-2026-ICT 372-1",
"title": "Bluelight Gazetteer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2933889",
"name": "IDOX Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT 372",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Idox Gazetteer is a software solution designed for local authorities and emergency services to create, manage, and maintain accurate property and street data.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bluelight Gazetteer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Idox Gazetteer is a software solution designed for local authorities and emergency services to create, manage, and maintain accurate property and street data.",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "RM6259 Lot 5 Bluelight Services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139754",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Aykley Heads"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.durham.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZV-7732-XXTT",
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"schemeEntered": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@durham.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2933889",
"name": "IDOX Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.idoxgroup.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IDOX Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140031",
"name": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police And Crime Commissioner For Durham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035628-2026-ICT 372-1",
"title": "Bluelight Gazetteer",
"value": {
"amount": 184706,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035628-2026-ICT 372-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}