Lot 1
No lot description published.
The FCA requires daily access to market data. The data and insight that Bloomberg can provide is key for departments to be able to deliver on its market monitoring objective. There is no viable alternative product. Retaining Bloomberg license is critical for the FCA to complete our statutory objective of 1/ promoting competition and 2/ consumer protection. Bloomberg licences are critical to enhance regulatory returns and allow us to perform our function of financial analysis.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a756 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058819-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 09:42:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058819-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050210-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050192-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T10:42:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG LP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4289",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Renewal 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The FCA requires daily access to market data. The data and insight that Bloomberg can provide is key for departments to be able to deliver on its market monitoring objective. There is no viable alternative product. Retaining Bloomberg license is critical for the FCA to complete our statutory objective of 1/ promoting competition and 2/ consumer protection. Bloomberg licences are critical to enhance regulatory returns and allow us to perform our function of financial analysis.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nOnly Bloomberg can provide the licenses required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG LP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022-1331",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue New York"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bloomberg Terminals & Anywhere Licences.",
"value": {
"amount": 829031.58,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 994837.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T10:42:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T10:42:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG LP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4289",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Renewal 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The FCA requires daily access to market data. The data and insight that Bloomberg can provide is key for departments to be able to deliver on its market monitoring objective. There is no viable alternative product. Retaining Bloomberg license is critical for the FCA to complete our statutory objective of 1/ promoting competition and 2/ consumer protection. Bloomberg licences are critical to enhance regulatory returns and allow us to perform our function of financial analysis.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nOnly Bloomberg can provide the licenses required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG LP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022-1331",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue New York"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bloomberg Terminals & Anywhere Licences.",
"value": {
"amount": 829031.58,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 994837.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T10:42:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050210-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:47:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Terminals & Anywhere Licences.",
"value": {
"amount": 829031.58,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 994837.9
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:47:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG LP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4289",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Renewal 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The FCA requires daily access to market data. The data and insight that Bloomberg can provide is key for departments to be able to deliver on its market monitoring objective. There is no viable alternative product. Retaining Bloomberg license is critical for the FCA to complete our statutory objective of 1/ promoting competition and 2/ consumer protection. Bloomberg licences are critical to enhance regulatory returns and allow us to perform our function of financial analysis.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG LP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022-1331",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue New York"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050192-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:34:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Terminals & Anywhere Licences.",
"value": {
"amount": 829031.58,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 994837.9
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050192-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050192-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:34:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG LP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4289",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bloomberg Terminals & Anywhere Licences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The FCA requires daily access to market data. The data and insight that Bloomberg can provide is key for departments to be able to deliver on its market monitoring objective. There is no viable alternative product. Retaining Bloomberg license is critical for the FCA to complete our statutory objective of 1/ promoting competition and 2/ consumer protection. Bloomberg licences are critical to enhance regulatory returns and allow us to perform our function of financial analysis.",
"riskDetails": "Monitoring key funds and relevant investments, market trends and volatility and cross-referencing company information (to test its veracity) in various complex Supervisory efforts would become difficult.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nOnly Bloomberg can provide the licenses required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"name": "BLOOMBERG LP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "New York",
"postalCode": "10022-1331",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "731 Lexington Avenue New York"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRT-2555-DXMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jwallace142@bloomberg.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}