← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Blood Gas Managed Service for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board

Buyer: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board →

BuyerBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,255,296
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) Pathology Services, within the Diagnostics, Clinical Support Services and Screening Services (DSCSS) Directorate, intends to procure an experienced Managed Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Point of Care Testing (POCT) Blood Gas Analysis Service across the Health Board. The successful provider shall support the delivery of a clinically robust, technologically advanced and fully integrated blood gas service that meets the requirements of patients, clinical users, laboratory services and regulatory bodies. The service must support compliance with all relevant statutory, regulatory and accreditation requirements, including those of the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) and United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS). The service covers Adult and paediatric wards throughout the 3 main acute sites in Wrexham, Rhyl and Bangor, and will require dedicated Blood Gas instruments, associated connectivity solutions, and consumable management.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Analysers 38434000Blood analysis services 85111810

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2035

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Analysers, Blood analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Analysers (38434000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 386992 median · 13.3 average (175 of 699 with a bid count)3.6 average (196 of 699 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1855 median · 53.3 average (4 of 18 with a bid count)12 average (4 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)684.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 68 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We aim to hold pre tender engagement with interested parties virtually by using Microsoft Teams in September 2026 to discuss requirement to help shape the specification further. We will provide the questionnaire alongside the meeting invite to those who have expressed interest. Please register your interest by emailing nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk by 1st September 2026. engagement1 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6bf
Latest release ID078634-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 14:28:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,255,296
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026planning078634-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:28:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysers"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blood Gas Managed Service for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1255296,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1506355.2
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) Pathology Services, within the Diagnostics, Clinical Support Services and Screening Services (DSCSS) Directorate, intends to procure an experienced Managed Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Point of Care Testing (POCT) Blood Gas Analysis Service across the Health Board.\nThe successful provider shall support the delivery of a clinically robust, technologically advanced and fully integrated blood gas service that meets the requirements of patients, clinical users, laboratory services and regulatory bodies. The service must support compliance with all relevant statutory, regulatory and accreditation requirements, including those of the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) and United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS). The service covers Adult and paediatric wards throughout the 3 main acute sites in Wrexham, Rhyl and Bangor, and will require dedicated Blood Gas instruments, associated connectivity solutions, and consumable management.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Hoel Bilingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking procurement activity on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078634-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078634-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:28:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We aim to hold pre tender engagement with interested parties virtually by using Microsoft Teams in September 2026 to discuss requirement to help shape the specification further. We will provide the questionnaire alongside the meeting invite to those who have expressed interest.\nPlease register your interest by emailing nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk by 1st September 2026. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078634-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:28:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
    "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38434000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysers"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Blood Gas Managed Service for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1255296,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1506355.2
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) Pathology Services, within the Diagnostics, Clinical Support Services and Screening Services (DSCSS) Directorate, intends to procure an experienced Managed Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Point of Care Testing (POCT) Blood Gas Analysis Service across the Health Board.\nThe successful provider shall support the delivery of a clinically robust, technologically advanced and fully integrated blood gas service that meets the requirements of patients, clinical users, laboratory services and regulatory bodies. The service must support compliance with all relevant statutory, regulatory and accreditation requirements, including those of the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) and United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS). The service covers Adult and paediatric wards throughout the 3 main acute sites in Wrexham, Rhyl and Bangor, and will require dedicated Blood Gas instruments, associated connectivity solutions, and consumable management.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
      "name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Hoel Bilingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking procurement activity on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078634-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078634-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:28:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We aim to hold pre tender engagement with interested parties virtually by using Microsoft Teams in September 2026 to discuss requirement to help shape the specification further. We will provide the questionnaire alongside the meeting invite to those who have expressed interest.\nPlease register your interest by emailing nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk by 1st September 2026. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}