Lot 1
Blood Collection Safety Sets for the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust
Award criteria
price
Blood Collection Safety Sets for the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust
UKJ11
Blood Collection Safety Sets for the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050021 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014120-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 18:15:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014120-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014120-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-09T19:15:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050021",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014120-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143471",
"name": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C353082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Blood Collection Safety Sets for the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blood Collection Safety Sets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Blood Collection Safety Sets for the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Repetition of existing services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.zengeya@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143471",
"name": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Supply Chain, West Way, Cotes Park Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10881715",
"legalName": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014120-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 79986.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014120-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014120-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-09T19:15:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050021",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014120-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143471",
"name": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C353082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Blood Collection Safety Sets for the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blood Collection Safety Sets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Blood Collection Safety Sets for the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Repetition of existing services",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43857",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.zengeya@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143471",
"name": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Alfreton",
"postalCode": "DE55 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Supply Chain, West Way, Cotes Park Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10881715",
"legalName": "NHS SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED (NHSSC - SCCL)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014120-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 79986.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014120-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}