Lot 1
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) are conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Blood Borne Testing (HIV) Peer Support. Additional information: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) are conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Blood Borne Testing (HIV) Peer Support
UKG3
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) are conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Blood Borne Testing (HIV) Peer Support. Additional information: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Counselling services (85312320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG3 | 121 | 1 median · 12.5 average (49 of 121 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (53 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 624 | 1 median · 2 average (26 of 624 with a bid count) | 1 average (30 of 624 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£78,986 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £121,405.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c024 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038167-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 26 2024 14:03:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £121,405 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2024 | planning | 038167-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038167-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-26T14:03:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c024",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.01.0040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) are conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Blood Borne Testing (HIV) Peer Support. Additional information: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blood Borne Testing (HIV) Peer Support",
"value": {
"amount": 121405,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) are conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Blood Borne Testing (HIV) Peer Support",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ASYA PARVEEN",
"email": "asya.parveen@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213716127"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038167-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-26T14:03:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c024",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.01.0040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) are conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Blood Borne Testing (HIV) Peer Support. Additional information: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Blood Borne Testing (HIV) Peer Support",
"value": {
"amount": 121405,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (UHB) are conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement for Blood Borne Testing (HIV) Peer Support",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108440",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ASYA PARVEEN",
"email": "asya.parveen@uhb.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1213716127"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}