Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Block Transitional Care Beds 2023
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lincolnshire County Council: "Block Transitional Care Beds 2023". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Lincolnshire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lincolnshire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lincolnshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLincolnshire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jan 2024, 11:49 GMT | Last source update23 Jan 2024, 11:49 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e195 | ||
What is being bought
The main purpose of the service is to provide 24 hour accommodation, care, support and stimulation to adults for whom it is not appropriate, either in the short or longer term, to live in their own homes. The Service Provider should offer Service Users the opportunity to enhance their quality of life by providing a safe and effective service and ensuring people have a positive experience of care.
This procurement seeks to enter into additional block purchasing agreements that will offer additional and fixed capacity of 9 beds for Older Persons nursing care. By securing such capacity the Purchaser will be in a stronger position to be able to manage increasing demand within existing financial and market-based constraints.
Transitional and Reablement Beds will provide various levels of support to Older Persons who require a period of further assessment to determine their longer-term needs with the focus being on returning home. This will be achieved in partnership between Purchaser and the Provider.
The service will provide early intervention, assessment, support and care planning for the Service User and will work with the individual and the Care Home staff to help achieve their identified goals and outcomes.
The procurement will be carried out by Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) on behalf of Lincolnshire Community Health Services (LCHS). Requirements include a block of Transitional and Reablement beds payable at the Older People High Dependency (HD) rate plus the current FNC nursing rate. This cost reflects the complexity and multi-purpose usage of the beds.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Jan 2024, 11:49 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Jan 2024, 11:49 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
23 Jan 2024, 11:49 GMT - Status changed to active
3 Nov 2023, 06:26 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Nov 2023, 06:26 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Nov 2023, 23:55 GMT
3 Nov 2023, 06:26 GMT - Status changed to published status
13 Jul 2023, 14:55 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jul 2023, 14:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Jul 2023, 14:55 BST - Status changed to active
13 Jul 2023, 14:22 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jul 2023, 14:22 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Aug 2023, 23:55 BST
13 Jul 2023, 14:22 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Jul 2023, 14:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished value£563,599The current budget available will fund a total of 9 nursing beds for LCHS. The geographic location of the beds must be in or near Lincoln. Costs will be fixed and be no higher than the HD rate set at £713 per week plus the FNC rate for nursing set at £219.71 per week for the 2023/24 financial year. This rate will apply from commencement of the contract until 31st March 2024. In the event of any extension being granted as referenced in the tender documents, such extension will be offered either at the rate set out above or at a rate to be determined by the Council and notified to the provider prior to such extension offer. The location of these beds is required to be within a 7 mile radius of Lincoln County Hospital (this is located in the city of Lincoln), or failing that in a location to the north of the city of Lincoln. Priority will be given to bidders who can offer suitable nursing beds in the required location(s) and bids offering the highest number of such beds in concentrated locations. The duration of any contracts resulting from this procurement will commence 1st September 2023 for an initial period of seven months to 31st March 2024. There will also be options for the Council to offer to extend up to a maximum of 12 months to 31st March 2025. This procurement is being undertaken in accordance with paragraphs 74 to 76 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 by way of the "Light Touch Regime" and is based upon, but not bound by, an Open Tender process. Additional information: N/AContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Jan 2024, 11:49 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed Not published · £563,599
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Care For Your Life Ltd. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Block Transitional Care Beds 2023 £563,599 · signed Not published · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Lincolnshire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1905Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published