Lot 1
No lot description published.
Devices to support the police Drug Testing on Arrest programme
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reagent strips, Blood lancets, Blood-testing reagents, Laboratory reagents, Blood analysers, Checking and testing apparatus, Laboratory services, Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Reagent strips (33124131); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,037 | 2 median · 96.7 average (728 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (846 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 503 | 16 median · 322.8 average (147 of 503 with a bid count) | 13.7 average (178 of 503 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 151 | 20 median · 29 average (7 of 151 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (7 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a401 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037570-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 11:50:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | planning | 037570-2026 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | planning | 060487-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037570-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T12:50:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a401",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reagent strips"
},
{
"id": "33141900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood lancets"
},
{
"id": "33696200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-testing reagents"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0271 - Drug Testing On Arrest",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Devices to support the police Drug Testing on Arrest programme",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "linda.barnes@bluelight.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:50:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037570-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T12:50:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a401",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reagent strips"
},
{
"id": "33141900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood lancets"
},
{
"id": "33696200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-testing reagents"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0271 - Drug Testing On Arrest",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Devices to support the police Drug Testing on Arrest programme",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "linda.barnes@bluelight.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:50:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060487-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T13:07:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a401",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0271",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reagent strips"
},
{
"id": "33141900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood lancets"
},
{
"id": "33696200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood-testing reagents"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0271 - Drug Testing On Arrest - Market Engagement Notice",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "BlueLight Commercial (BLC) are publishing a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to gather information in relation to devices to support the police Drug Testing on Arrest programme.\nBLC are looking at options to replace the current procurement vehicle used by policing for the Drug Testing on Arrest programme and it's evolving needs. BLC will conduct the Preliminary Market Engagement to ensure better understanding of the market, supplier appetite, capacity, and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities. The aim is to ensure all forces have access to the most effective, reliable, and innovative solutions available in the market.\nPlease note the procurement vehicle, publication date and contract dates for this tender are still to be decided as the strategy will be devised after the Market Engagement has taken place.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Harrod",
"email": "jane.harrod@bluelight.police.uk",
"telephone": "07815459826"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060487-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060487-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T13:07:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A request for information via a written response is being asked for in the first instance and we ask this is returned by Friday 3rd October at 5pm. Please read the pre-market engagement scope and complete the survey both located within In-Tend.\nVirtual meetings via teams will take place on Monday 13th October, Tuesday 14th October and Wednesday 15th October. These sessions will provide an opportunity to expand on the information provided in the survey. After the meetings have taken place the market engagement survey will remain open until a short-time before the tender is published to ensure feedback can still be gathered and taken into consideration.\nPlease visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home to register on the BlueLight Commercial e-tendering platform.\nOnce registered, please navigate to Portals in the top right of the screen and log in to BlueLight Commercial Portal. Then search for BLC0271."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}