Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (45%)
Quality (45%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This tender opportunity has been issued by BlueLight Commercial who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of Rotary Wing Aircraft Maintenance and Continuing Airworthiness Management. This contract is being tendered on behalf of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) who are the contracting authority responsible for the National Police Air Service (NPAS) (i.e. NPAS is not a separate, incorporated entity and therefore WYCA currently enters into contractual arrangements on behalf of NPAS). BlueLight Commercial provides commercial support services to police forces and blue light organisations across England and Wales and has been appointed by WYCA to administer the Procurement. NPAS is operated by West Yorkshire Police on behalf of the 43 police forces of England and Wales together with British Transport Police in those areas. NPAS have a national network of bases across England and Wales and a fleet of 20 rotary-wing aircraft and 4 fixed-wing aircraft. NPAS therefore require a supplier to provide maintenance and continuing airworthiness management for their rotary-wing aircraft fleet. This will include the provision of: • Maintenance Services • Continuing Airworthiness Management • Supply Chain, Spare Parts and Obsolescence • Modifications, Design and Installation • Warranty and Third-Party Contract Management • Compliance and Safety Management • Change Management, Mobilisation and transition • Contract Management, Management Information, Service Continuity and Payments The requirement will be tendered as a single supplier contract. The anticipated service commencement date of the Contract is 1st October 2027. Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all Bidders through the ‘BlueLight’ e-tendering portal. The length of the Contract Term shall be discussed as part of the negotiation stage and will be confirmed at Final Tenders. Bidders are requested to submit a tender response at Initial Tenders for a minimum 5-year contract term with the possibility of an extension for a further 2-year contract term (5 + 2 years). For clarity, the Contract Notice is published to allow for a contract term that is longer than 5 + 2 years. Accordingly, the Contract Notice is for a 7-year contract term with the possibility of an extension for a further 2-year term (7 + 2 years). The Contract Value is set at £275m which is based on the spend during a 9-year contract term. This value is used to provide the maximum flexibility to allow for any potential volatility in pricing and potential modifications to existing aircraft that may take place. Please note the Contract Commencement is planned for 07/08/2026 with a Service Commencement Date of 01/10/2027 to allow for the mobilisation period. BlueLight Commercial reserves the right to refine the award criteria at Stage 3 of this procurement process, in accordance with Section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023. The final award criteria and associated weightings will be published prior to the invitation of final tenders at Stage 3 of the procurement. Refinements to the award criteria may include, but are not limited to: a. adding sub-criteria to those set out in the tender notice/associated tender documents; b. adding more detail to existing main criteria set out in tender notice/associated tender documents; c. adding more detail to existing sub-criteria set out in the tender notice/associated tender documents; d. changing weightings within the pre-existing range as indicated in the table above. The potential range of the Award Criteria weightings are detailed as follows: Price: 40% - 50% Quality: 40% - 50% Social Value: 10%
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (45%)
Quality (45%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Helicopters and aeroplanes, Parts for helicopters, Rotary equipment, Repair and maintenance services of helicopters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Helicopters and aeroplanes (34711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,559 | 2 median · 14.3 average (393 of 1,559 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (437 of 1,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 321 | 3 median · 33.9 average (65 of 321 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (77 of 321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 60 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 60 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eab6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058697-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 17:17:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058697-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £275,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | tender | 058697-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058697-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T18:17:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (or such other successor body, company, organisation who shall have the responsibility of being the contracting authority of the National Police Air Service or any part or parts thereof)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 275000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 330000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters and aeroplanes"
},
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "42113170",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rotary equipment"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0174 The Provision of Rotary Wing Aircraft Maintenance and Continuing Airworthiness Management",
"value": {
"amount": 275000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058697-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058697-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T18:17:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1: Initial Tender Stage: Assessment of Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) response, assessment of initial tender responses. Bidders will not be shortlisted at this stage.\nStage 2: Negotiation Stage: Invite bidders to negotiate on proposed solutions. Bidders will not be shortlisted at this stage.\nStage 3: Final Tender Stage: Assessment of final tenders."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender opportunity has been issued by BlueLight Commercial who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of Rotary Wing Aircraft Maintenance and Continuing Airworthiness Management. \nThis contract is being tendered on behalf of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) who are the contracting authority responsible for the National Police Air Service (NPAS) (i.e. NPAS is not a separate, incorporated entity and therefore WYCA currently enters into contractual arrangements on behalf of NPAS). BlueLight Commercial provides commercial support services to police forces and blue light organisations across England and Wales and has been appointed by WYCA to administer the Procurement. \nNPAS is operated by West Yorkshire Police on behalf of the 43 police forces of England and Wales together with British Transport Police in those areas. NPAS have a national network of bases across England and Wales and a fleet of 20 rotary-wing aircraft and 4 fixed-wing aircraft. NPAS therefore require a supplier to provide maintenance and continuing airworthiness management for their rotary-wing aircraft fleet. This will include the provision of: \n•\tMaintenance Services \n•\tContinuing Airworthiness Management \n•\tSupply Chain, Spare Parts and Obsolescence \n•\tModifications, Design and Installation\n•\tWarranty and Third-Party Contract Management \n•\tCompliance and Safety Management\n•\tChange Management, Mobilisation and transition \n•\tContract Management, Management Information, Service Continuity and Payments\nThe requirement will be tendered as a single supplier contract. \nThe anticipated service commencement date of the Contract is 1st October 2027. Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all Bidders through the ‘BlueLight’ e-tendering portal. \nThe length of the Contract Term shall be discussed as part of the negotiation stage and will be confirmed at Final Tenders. Bidders are requested to submit a tender response at Initial Tenders for a minimum 5-year contract term with the possibility of an extension for a further 2-year contract term (5 + 2 years). \nFor clarity, the Contract Notice is published to allow for a contract term that is longer than 5 + 2 years. Accordingly, the Contract Notice is for a 7-year contract term with the possibility of an extension for a further 2-year term (7 + 2 years). The Contract Value is set at £275m which is based on the spend during a 9-year contract term. This value is used to provide the maximum flexibility to allow for any potential volatility in pricing and potential modifications to existing aircraft that may take place.\nPlease note the Contract Commencement is planned for 07/08/2026 with a Service Commencement Date of 01/10/2027 to allow for the mobilisation period. \nBlueLight Commercial reserves the right to refine the award criteria at Stage 3 of this procurement process, in accordance with Section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023. The final award criteria and associated weightings will be published prior to the invitation of final tenders at Stage 3 of the procurement. Refinements to the award criteria may include, but are not limited to: \na. adding sub-criteria to those set out in the tender notice/associated tender documents; \nb. adding more detail to existing main criteria set out in tender notice/associated tender documents; \nc. adding more detail to existing sub-criteria set out in the tender notice/associated tender documents; \nd. changing weightings within the pre-existing range as indicated in the table above. \nThe potential range of the Award Criteria weightings are detailed as follows:\nPrice: 40% - 50%\nQuality: 40% - 50%\nSocial Value: 10%",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (or such other successor body, company, organisation who shall have the responsibility of being the contracting authority of the National Police Air Service or any part or parts thereof)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tony.holmes@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting procurement activity on behalf of the National Police Air Service",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Holmes",
"email": "tony.holmes@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058697-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T18:17:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eab6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (or such other successor body, company, organisation who shall have the responsibility of being the contracting authority of the National Police Air Service or any part or parts thereof)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 275000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 330000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 year optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helicopters and aeroplanes"
},
{
"id": "34731700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts for helicopters"
},
{
"id": "42113170",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rotary equipment"
},
{
"id": "50212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0174 The Provision of Rotary Wing Aircraft Maintenance and Continuing Airworthiness Management",
"value": {
"amount": 275000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058697-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058697-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T18:17:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1: Initial Tender Stage: Assessment of Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) response, assessment of initial tender responses. Bidders will not be shortlisted at this stage.\nStage 2: Negotiation Stage: Invite bidders to negotiate on proposed solutions. Bidders will not be shortlisted at this stage.\nStage 3: Final Tender Stage: Assessment of final tenders."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender opportunity has been issued by BlueLight Commercial who are seeking to award a Contract for the provision of Rotary Wing Aircraft Maintenance and Continuing Airworthiness Management. \nThis contract is being tendered on behalf of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) who are the contracting authority responsible for the National Police Air Service (NPAS) (i.e. NPAS is not a separate, incorporated entity and therefore WYCA currently enters into contractual arrangements on behalf of NPAS). BlueLight Commercial provides commercial support services to police forces and blue light organisations across England and Wales and has been appointed by WYCA to administer the Procurement. \nNPAS is operated by West Yorkshire Police on behalf of the 43 police forces of England and Wales together with British Transport Police in those areas. NPAS have a national network of bases across England and Wales and a fleet of 20 rotary-wing aircraft and 4 fixed-wing aircraft. NPAS therefore require a supplier to provide maintenance and continuing airworthiness management for their rotary-wing aircraft fleet. This will include the provision of: \n•\tMaintenance Services \n•\tContinuing Airworthiness Management \n•\tSupply Chain, Spare Parts and Obsolescence \n•\tModifications, Design and Installation\n•\tWarranty and Third-Party Contract Management \n•\tCompliance and Safety Management\n•\tChange Management, Mobilisation and transition \n•\tContract Management, Management Information, Service Continuity and Payments\nThe requirement will be tendered as a single supplier contract. \nThe anticipated service commencement date of the Contract is 1st October 2027. Any changes to this commencement date will be communicated to all Bidders through the ‘BlueLight’ e-tendering portal. \nThe length of the Contract Term shall be discussed as part of the negotiation stage and will be confirmed at Final Tenders. Bidders are requested to submit a tender response at Initial Tenders for a minimum 5-year contract term with the possibility of an extension for a further 2-year contract term (5 + 2 years). \nFor clarity, the Contract Notice is published to allow for a contract term that is longer than 5 + 2 years. Accordingly, the Contract Notice is for a 7-year contract term with the possibility of an extension for a further 2-year term (7 + 2 years). The Contract Value is set at £275m which is based on the spend during a 9-year contract term. This value is used to provide the maximum flexibility to allow for any potential volatility in pricing and potential modifications to existing aircraft that may take place.\nPlease note the Contract Commencement is planned for 07/08/2026 with a Service Commencement Date of 01/10/2027 to allow for the mobilisation period. \nBlueLight Commercial reserves the right to refine the award criteria at Stage 3 of this procurement process, in accordance with Section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023. The final award criteria and associated weightings will be published prior to the invitation of final tenders at Stage 3 of the procurement. Refinements to the award criteria may include, but are not limited to: \na. adding sub-criteria to those set out in the tender notice/associated tender documents; \nb. adding more detail to existing main criteria set out in tender notice/associated tender documents; \nc. adding more detail to existing sub-criteria set out in the tender notice/associated tender documents; \nd. changing weightings within the pre-existing range as indicated in the table above. \nThe potential range of the Award Criteria weightings are detailed as follows:\nPrice: 40% - 50%\nQuality: 40% - 50%\nSocial Value: 10%",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (or such other successor body, company, organisation who shall have the responsibility of being the contracting authority of the National Police Air Service or any part or parts thereof)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tony.holmes@bluelight.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BlueLight Commercial",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting procurement activity on behalf of the National Police Air Service",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Holmes",
"email": "tony.holmes@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}