← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

BLC-0332 - ACS and Traditional Shirts

Buyer: BlueLight Commercial Limited →

BuyerBlueLight Commercial Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

All Climate shirts and traditional white shirts.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000T-shirts and shirts 18330000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 May 2027 to 30 May 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, T-shirts and shirtsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 186437 median · 50 average (277 of 643 with a bid count)4.1 average (287 of 643 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2538.5 median · 120.8 average (90 of 253 with a bid count)7.1 average (95 of 253 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)49Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a4b
Latest release ID037384-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 08:30:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026planning037384-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037384-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T09:30:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
    "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC-0332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "T-shirts and shirts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC-0332 - ACS and Traditional Shirts",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "All Climate shirts and traditional white shirts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.spicer@bluelight.police.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037384-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037384-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:30:50+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037384-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "037384-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T09:30:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
    "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLC-0332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "18330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "T-shirts and shirts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BLC-0332 - ACS and Traditional Shirts",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "All Climate shirts and traditional white shirts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12517649",
      "name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.spicer@bluelight.police.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037384-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037384-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:30:50+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}